How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Hanish Babu, MD Your Own Question
Dr.Hanish Babu, MD
Dr.Hanish Babu, MD, Dermatologist
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 544
Experience:  MBBS; MD (Skin & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.Hanish Babu, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it ok to take two antibiotics at the same time metronizadole

Resolved Question:

is it ok to take two antibiotics at the same time?   metronizadole for vaginal infection, and cipro for bladder infection?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.Hanish Babu, MD replied 8 years ago.

Yes, it is perfectly OK. There is not much problem of drug interactions with these. Though they both can increase the toxicity of certain drugs like quinidine, methadone etc.


Metronidazole interferes with the breakdown of alcohol in the body, which results in nausea and vomitting. Hence alcohol should be avoided in any form until after two days after Metronidazole.


Ciprofloxacin interacts with antacids and certain vitamin tabs containing calcium, iron or zinc and these supplements should be avoided during the intake.




If you found this helpful, please click ACCEPT so I can receive credit for my work. Please take a sec to leave POSITIVE feedback.

Dr.Hanish Babu, MD and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you