How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saul Your Own Question
Dr. Saul
Dr. Saul, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2145
Experience:  I am a board certified, practicing obstetrician gynecologist with many years of clinical experience.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Saul is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wif has a very inflamed clitoris. It is swollen and sore.

This answer was rated:

My wife has a very inflamed clitoris. It is swollen and sore. There has been no sexual contact for over a week, and this just started two days ago. Last week she had a bout of diarrhea and GI "flu", but this didn't start until two days ago. Is there any thing she can use to help? We are due to go on a cruise tomorrow.

Thank you so much for your question. It is my privilege to be able to help you.


There are many things that can cause an inflamed clitoris. the most common is due to trauma from stimulation, especially if it was injured and might have gotten infected. It can also happen if it is irritated by sexually transmitted infections, or sometimes it can be a varicosity (a swollen vein in the area of the clitoris.


Unfortunately, in order to have it properly treated, she needs to see a doctor for a proper diagnosis. It may be infected, in which case she will need antibiotics. She should keep the area clean, use anti-inflammatories for now, but she should see her doctor as soon as possible. I understand that you are going on a cruise tomorrow, so maybe you will need to find an urgent care center in your area. I know these things can happen at the most inconvenient moments, but unfortunately, I don't think that you have a choice.


I hope you find this helpful. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask me. If you are satisfied, please remember to ACCEPT the answer so that I get credit for my work. BONUSES and positive feedback are always appreciated. Good Luck! Dr. SaulJE

Dr. Saul and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thank you so much Dr. Saul. You have been a big help. I really hope we can get this cleared up as she is miserable. thanks again.Customer
You are very welcome, I hope she feels better soon. Dr. SaulJE
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Dr. Saul,

Would Zithromycin help? I am a nurse anesthetist, and have a prescription at my pharmacy for a Z-Pack.
Azithromycin might help, but it is not the best antibiotic for a skin infection. I strognly urge you not to try to treat this yourself. Although it may be convenient, she needs a proper diagnosis, as inconvenient as it may be the day before you guys have to leave. Just think what you would feel like if things got worse while you were at sea. Good Luck! Dr. SaulJE
Dr. Saul and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

Related OB GYN Questions