How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mian MD Your Own Question
Mian  MD
Mian MD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 399
Experience:  Diplomat American Board of Family Medicine
11474993
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Mian MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what does stromal decidualization and secretory glandular changes

Customer Question

what does stromal decidualization and secretory glandular changes consistent with progesterine effect mean? I had a biopsy done and the tech said on report the above/have NO CLUE what this means in laymans terms
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Mian MD replied 8 years ago.

Hi

"stromal decidualization and secretory glandular changes consistent with progesterone effect."

 

It means the biopsy cells showed hormonal changes consistent with progesterone hormone phase in the body. NO ABNORMALITY IN CELLS IS MENTIONED. These are normal findings consistent with progesterone hormonal phase in the body.

 

During normal days, under the influence of progesterone hormone, inner side of the uterus starts perparing naturally for possile conception. and builds up inner lining as described in your biopsy.

But after 28 days if there is no pregnancy, progesterone level goes down and estrogen goes up in the body and this inner built up lining starts shedding off and is called menstrual period or bleeding.

 

nothing to worry about. Just discuss these changes with your Gyn doctor next week.

 

It is not considered anything like cancerous.

 

Regards

 

 

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I forgot to mention that the reason I had the biopsy was because of bleeding/spotting for 25 plus days straight
Expert:  Mian MD replied 8 years ago.

But acording to the info you have provided, theer is nothing mentioned like cancerous cells. This report should be discussed with your Gyn in context with your clinical scenario.

 

Thank you

Mian MD and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I
Expert:  Mian MD replied 8 years ago.
Thank you.