How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pfeiffer Your Own Question
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5986
Experience:  Ob/Gyn Doctor
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Pfeiffer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does taking Hydroxycut Max interfere with birth control

Resolved Question:

Basically I want to know if Hydroxycut Max will negate the effects of taking birth control. I take Microgestin 1/20 Fe, but I am looking to try Hydroxycut Max to aid in weight loss but I want to make sure it will not prevent birth control from working.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Pfeiffer replied 8 years ago.


most of the dietary stimulants (like hydroxycut) are herbal caffeine equivalents. They are not going to affect your birth control pill.

I would like to point out that you are young and there is no 'miracle' pill to take that will make us loose weight. The only absolute way is to decrease caloric intake and increase physical activity. Prolonged use of stimulants (like hydroxycut) may have life long consequences such as high blood pressure, heart irregularities, etc. For that reason, as well the lack of FDA proven evidence, I do not condone the use of these types of supplements.

Dr. Pfeiffer

Dr. Pfeiffer and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

Related OB GYN Questions