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JOHN aka Eauto
JOHN aka Eauto, The Car Guy
Category: Nissan
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Experience:  ase tech over 15 years in the field uaw union member
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I have an 08 nissan rogue the transmission was bad, going

Customer Question

I have an 08 nissan rogue the transmission was bad, going into limp mode so i replaced it with a used one now that the new one is in when you put it in drive it feels like the brake is on but if you put it in neutral it rolls fine and parks it runs fine but after a minute it start going into limp mode also.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Nissan
Expert:  JOHN aka Eauto replied 1 year ago.

have you scanned it for trouble codes?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but im not sure if it was from the other transmission so i cleared them and non now but i didnt really drive it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
these were the codes p0725,p0746,p1778,p0868
Expert:  JOHN aka Eauto replied 1 year ago.

was the a new or used unit?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
used, it feels like the brake is on then it goes into limp mode.
Expert:  JOHN aka Eauto replied 1 year ago.

here are the codes test charts

Expert:  JOHN aka Eauto replied 1 year ago.

Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE: If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

  1. Turn ignition switch ON.
  2. Select "DATA MONITOR".
  3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0 km/h (0 MPH). ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V

ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: "D" position
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.

With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III".
Is "P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN" detected?

YES >>Go to "Diagnostic Procedure".

NO >>Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident". See: Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview\Service Information For Electrical Incident

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-167, "Inspection and Judgment". See: Transmission and Drivetrain\Continuously Variable Transmission/Transaxle\Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview\Line Pressure Test

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >>GO TO 2.

NO >>Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-167, "Inspection and Judgment". See: Transmission and Drivetrain\Continuously Variable Transmission/Transaxle\Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview\Line Pressure Test

2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
  3. Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to "Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]". Is the inspection result normal?

YES >>GO TO 3.

NO >>Replace transaxle assembly.

3.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM

Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-61, "DTC Logic". See: P0720

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >>GO TO 4.

NO >>Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM

Check input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-57, "DTC Logic". See: P0715

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >>GO TO 5.

NO >>Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >>Replace TCM.

NO >>Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]

1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Expert:  JOHN aka Eauto replied 1 year ago.

.

Expert:  JOHN aka Eauto replied 1 year ago.

P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION

Description

  • The step motor changes the step by turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
  • This diagnosis item is detected when the electrical system is OK, but the mechanical system is NG.
  • This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing of the speed mechanism in the unit does not operate normally.

DTC Logic DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:

  • Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
    • Before starting "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE", confirm "Hi" or "Mid" or "Low" fixation by "PRI SPEED" and "VEHICLE SPEED" on "DATA MONITOR MODE".
    • If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.

    NOTE: If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

    1.CHECK DTC DETECTION

    With CONSULT-III

    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Select "DATA MONITOR".
    3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range specified below. ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V

    If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)

    1. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds. Start test from 0 km/h (0 MPH)

    Constant acceleration: Keep 30 sec or more
    VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
    ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
    RANGE: "D" position
    ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more

    With GST
    Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III".
    Is "P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC" detected?

    YES >>Go to "Diagnostic Procedure". See: P1778

    NO >>Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident". See: Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview\Service Information For Electrical Incident

    Diagnostic Procedure

    1.CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM

    Check step motor system. Refer to TM-109, "Description". See: P1777

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>GO TO 2.

    NO >>Repair or replace damaged parts.

    2.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM

    Check input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-57, "Description". See: P0715

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>GO TO 3.

    NO >>Repair or replace damaged parts.

    3.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM

    Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-61, "Description". See: P0720

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>GO TO 4.

    NO >>Repair or replace damaged parts.

    4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

    Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>Replace TCM.

    NO >>Repair or replace damaged parts.

Expert:  JOHN aka Eauto replied 1 year ago.

P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN

Description
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

Expert:  JOHN aka Eauto replied 1 year ago.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE: If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

  1. Turn ignition switch ON.
  2. Select "DATA MONITOR".
  3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range specified below. ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V

If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)

  1. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate slowly): 0 ---> 50 km/h (31 MPH)

ACC PEDAL OPEN: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
RANGE: "D" position
Is "P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWN" detected?

YES >>Go to "Diagnostic Procedure".

NO >>Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident". See: Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview\Service Information For Electrical Incident

Diagnostic Procedure

1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-167, "Inspection and Judgment". See: Transmission and Drivetrain\Continuously Variable Transmission/Transaxle\Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview\Line Pressure Test

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >>GO TO 2.

NO >>Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-167, "Inspection and Judgment". See: Transmission and Drivetrain\Continuously Variable Transmission/Transaxle\Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview\Line Pressure Test

2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
  3. Check pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to "Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure Solenoid Valve)]". Is the inspection result normal?

YES >>GO TO 3.

NO >>Replace transaxle assembly.

3.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to "Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >>GO TO 4.

NO >>Replace transaxle assembly.

4.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYSTEM

Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to TM-85, "DTC Logic". See: P0840

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >>GO TO 5.

NO >>Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >>Replace TCM.

NO >>Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]

1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground

Expert:  JOHN aka Eauto replied 1 year ago.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >>INSPECTION END

NO >>Replace transaxle assembly.

Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure Solenoid Valve)]

1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Expert:  JOHN aka Eauto replied 1 year ago.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >>INSPECTION END

NO >>Replace transaxle assembly

Expert:  JOHN aka Eauto replied 1 year ago.

.

Expert:  JOHN aka Eauto replied 1 year ago.

hope this was helpful..

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have the new autel flat panel scanner, there are now no codes i cleared them after i put in the used transmission, it goes into drive and feels like the brake is on, it's fighting to move but it moves freely in neutral.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
could it be the tourque converter i had to use the old one.
Expert:  JOHN aka Eauto replied 1 year ago.

never ever use a old torq converter when changing a tranny with a failure..You may have sent the contamination thru out the new unit.. causing damage...Converters fail just as often as transmissions...and are very common to fail on nissans

Expert:  JOHN aka Eauto replied 1 year ago.

Hope you can rate my service excellent, If you have any further questions please respond so we can Get you back on the road.

Expert:  JOHN aka Eauto replied 1 year ago.

any luck? Hope you can rate my service excellent, If you have any further questions please respond so we can Get you back on the road.

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