How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22316
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

But then please do guide how one can get the baby

Customer Question

But then please do guide how one can get the baby citizenship on tourist visa...please guide some other way or method or some technique...as parents don't want anything else baby's citizenship...there should be some way out
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 3 months ago.
You can't get citizenship except by getting permanent residency and then staying for 5 years and then applying. The rules are quite strict
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Can be try for citizenship by grant
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 3 months ago.
You still need to wait five years
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Okh if her husband try for work visa on tourist visa...or sumhiw how to convert tourist visa to work visa
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 3 months ago.
He can apply for a work visa of course. This can lead to residence, and this will help get the child residency
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Is that legal if he converts his tourist visa to work visa
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 3 months ago.
He has to make an application to Immigration but that is permitted. They will need to qualify under the rules as for any other applicant
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Sorry I dint get you....rules you have mentioned means
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

If you are here on a voisitors visa, you can still apply for a work visa, but you must qualify under the work visa rules, with good health, clean criminal record, the job offer and a job in the skills category

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
How much time does it take to convert visitor visa to work visa
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 3 months ago.
It is a new application so at least 4 to 8 weeks
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 3 months ago.
This is a new application so at least 4 to 8 weeks
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
As on visitor visa ...won't embassey will react on applying work visa
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Your embassy will not have any interest in the visas that you are applying for. This is a matter for the immigration department of New Zealand

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
will they create an issue on this the immigration Dept.of NZ
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Your embassy will not have any interest in any visa. They do not get consulted nor do they have any say in what visa you get

Related New Zealand Law Questions