How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22153
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I retrired at the end of March 2016. In retirement, I may

Customer Question

I retrired at the end of March 2016. In retirement, I may perform a small amount of training and participate in problem solving exercises with one or several dairy companies. It is unlikely that I will gross more than $15000 pa. I want to know whether I can avoid expensive liability / indemnity insurance by including an indemnity waiver in any contract I sign with a company.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

I believe that for the work of this description, it would be fairly unlikely that you would be exposed to claims for negligence, because training and similar activities are not generally high risk for personal indemnity. But you certainly could include a clause in which you provide that you will not be liable for any claims for negligence, which would provide some protection

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thanks for the info. Doesn't really add to what I had concluded myself. I sit down face-to-face with a NZ lawyer to get a suitable paragraph to cover the situation. Regards
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

You really only need to worry about professional negligence when there is a substantial amount of money at stake. So people like lawyers, accountants, engineers and others who are making decisions and giving advice with substantial financial consequences upon an error, do need such cover. But teaching and being a mentor would be very low risk, while you may want to have an indemnity clause, I doubt that you are really at risk

Related New Zealand Law Questions