How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22176
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've just applying work Visa Zealand but I have not told

Customer Question

I've just applying for a work Visa for New Zealand but I have not told them about my past criminal record which is over 23 years ago now they have checked the records do not have a criminal record and they're asking me to submit my criminal background of the 23 years ago is it a problem if so what can I do to rectify
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

The problem you face is that Immigration officials regarded as a very serious matter when you do not disclose criminal convictions. It can depend on how serious these are. If these were just for minor youthful indiscretions, a full explanation and an apology may be enough. If however these were serious offences for which you were sentenced to a substantial jail sentence, then there is a very real risk that they will cancel your work visa and you may be deported. If these were New Zealand criminal convictions they might be covered by the Criminal Records Clean Slate Act which permits you to conceal convictions in certain cases if they are over seven years old. I do not know if the UK has similar law, and you should check, but I do not believe they have a system like ours. If they were minor offences then perhaps your best explanation is that it was so long ago you had forgotten. If they were more serious, you might need to get the supporting letters from employers and other people to say that these convictions were a matter in the past, and that may work

Related New Zealand Law Questions