How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22149
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a Car Dealership have to right to dictate who services

Customer Question

Does a Car Dealership have to right to dictate who services car in order to keep the Warranty Validated?
My local dealership want to charge more that 100% difference for servicing that a reputable serviceman using the original makers parts and following the detailed service sheet. I thought there was a law that means they cannot make us use these high priced dealers?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 5 months ago.
The Consumer Guarantees Act gives you a better warranty about quality than the warranty given to you when you bought the car. They cannot contract out of the obligations under the act, which means that if there is a problem with the car which is covered by either the warranty they gave you, or under the act, they must fix the problem. So the warranty which they have given you is not really worth a great deal, except for the security of knowing that they have access to the parts and to the labour, from mechanics who are familiar with that model of car. But if you have another mechanic who could do the work much more cheaply, and the repairs are an issue covered by either the warranty or the act, then they are obliged to pay. The only difference is where you are getting a routine service. You would have to pay for this yourself in any event, subject to whatever deals have been offered as part of the sale.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
OK thank you... part of the issue is this so called extended warranty. They say you must use one of 'their' dealers to make the warranty valid? Any thoughts..
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 5 months ago.
If you don't use their dealer, it may make their warranty void, but you still have rights under the Consumer Guarantees Act. So if the car has a defect, then they are obliged to repair under the Act.

Related New Zealand Law Questions