How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in New Zealand. There is a Male Assault Female (manually)

Customer Question

hi. I am in New Zealand. There is a Male Assault Female (manually) Crimes Act 1961 Section 194(B). Male is granted bail with conditions
Stay away from home; no contact with female;not to threaten or use violence against any person or property.
With family counselling, female has decided to drop the charges against male and work out settlement through family members.
how to proceed with an application to the court for dropping the charges.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
an adult child at home and another adult overseas are in constant touch with mom and dad and they want things to be sorted out peacefully at home. Both parents agree to the solution.
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
The decision about dropping the charges is something that has to be made by the police. Even if the complainant wants the charges dropped, that is not always the end of the case because the police have a policy of proceeding without her evidence. The rules about domestic violence are quite strict, which means that even if she changes her mind about wanting a prosecution, the police will usually proceed anyway because they have a statement from her which they will use as evidence. It is much better to approach the case from a perspective of admitting that something happened, and where appropriate having restorative justice, alcohol and violence counselling and family counselling. In some cases you can persuade a judge to discharge someone without conviction, and for minor charges sometimes the police will accept diversion which will avoid a conviction

Related New Zealand Law Questions