How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 14053
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Pajero license plate expired required new Nz plates. Job required

Customer Question

Pajero license plate expired required new Nz plates. Job required new seat belts new brake pads the Vtnz is in Thames we sent the truck to the mechanic in Pauanui 48km to VTNZ 1 way. The job is complete mechanic won't give truck taken 5 months to complete cost 2998.00
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 6 months ago.
When a mechanic does work on a motor vehicle, he is entitled to claim a worker's lien on the car until the bill is paid. I expect that this is why he will not release the truck. If you cannot negotiate a reduced bill, then you would have to take this matter to your local disputes Tribunal, where you can challenge the amount of the bill, the considerable delay and the loss of use to you, and ask for the tribunal to order return of the truck. The Tribunal would likely ask you to pay something, after taking into account those issues. The tribunal moves reasonably quickly but you may end up waiting another couple of months. The mechanic does have the right to sell the truck if he goes through the process and the Wages Protection and Contractors Liens Act, although he would have to advertise. But if you apply to the tribunal you could get this resolved, if you cannot reach agreement on a reasonable fee for the work he has done less the delay cost.

Related New Zealand Law Questions