How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 14443
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Want a change of representation template I can sent to the

Customer Question

Want a change of representation template I can sent to the Court of Appeal
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: I am a legal exec and my boss has asked me to do this
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: We need to send a memo to the Court of Appeal alerting them of change of representation. Our law firm is taking a file (client) from the Public Defence Service.
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should be aware of?
Customer: I dont think so, I thought there would be a template to download from the Ministry of Justice. I could not find one.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

I will shortly send the form. It is a standard heading as for the appeal and you file this with the Court and serve a copy on the PDS

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

It's actually the same as the form you use for civil proceedings

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Here is the form

Form G 11Memorandum as to change of representation and/or address for service

r 5.40(8)

To the Registrar of the High Court at [place]

and

To [name of other party or parties to proceeding]

This document notifies you that—

1

For this paragraph select the statement that applies.

Statement A

The solicitor for the plaintiff/defendant/third party* is now [name and address of solicitor and solicitor’s firm, if any].

*Select one.

Statement B

The plaintiff/defendant/third party* now acts in person in place of [name and address of previous solicitor and solicitor’s firm, if any].

*Select one.

2

The address for service of the plaintiff/defendant/third party* is now [address complying with definition of address for service in rule 1.3]. Service may also now be effected by—

(a)

posting it to the party/party’s solicitor* at [post office box address]; or

(b)

leaving it for the party/party’s solicitor* at a document exchange for direction to [document exchange box number]; or

(c)

transmitting it to the party/party’s solicitor* by fax to [fax number]; or

Omit this paragraph if email service will not be accepted.

(d)

emailing it to the party/party’s solicitor* at [email address].

*Select one.

Date:

Signature*:

(plaintiff/defendant/third party†)

*If this document notifies a change of solicitor, it must be signed by the party personally or by the party’s solicitor.

†Select one.

Schedule 2 Schedule 1 form G 11: amended, on 11 November 2013, by rule 29(2) of the High Court Amendment Rules (No

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Thr form is from the High Court rules will apply to the Court of Appeal

Related New Zealand Law Questions