How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 14208
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Who is the title holder on 36A Caffray Avenue, Wanganui, New

Customer Question

Who is the title holder on 36A Caffray Avenue, Wanganui, New Zealand
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have paid by credit card and am not receiving any feedback
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi

I am looking into this, but not all council websites have ownership records. The other place to find this would be to search the title and there are companies who will provide a search at a small fee. This will give you a copy of the current title which will show who owns this

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

The valuation record does not show the owner but only the rating details. These are below. I can tell you where to get a title search if you want, but there isn't a free service for this. Let me know if you want those sites.

Property Number

10375

Assessment Number

1322034800

Address

36 A Caffray Ave WHANGANUI

Legal Description

LOT 5 DP 22104 0.0941 Ha

Area

0.0941 Ha

Certificate(s) of Title

WN/916/66

Land Valuation

$35,000.00

Capital Valuation

$215,000.00

New Land Valuation

$35,000.00

New Capital Valuation

$215,000.00

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I think I have a way of finding the info I require - can you please refund my credit card payment.

Related New Zealand Law Questions