How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22489
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What kind of information is in a police report? I had two

Customer Question

What kind of information is in a police report? I had two drink driving charges which resulted in fines and loss of licence. I have since had my licence back for two years. Will these be in the report
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

There s a criminal record held by the court which sets out the convictions and the penalties imposed. If the police prepare a report it will contain the criminal record, with the same information. So it will have the loss of licence and the penalties

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you able to tell me what kind of things are in a police report?
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

There is a process of police vetting which is used for educational institutions mainly. Police vetting is only available to approved agencies, not for individual or personal use. The NZ Police Vetting Service provides criminal history checks and other relevant information on potential and current employees or volunteers to Approved Agencies that provide care to children, older people and vulnerable members of society in New Zealand. The Vetting Service also provides criminal history checks for overseas visas and work permits.

This means as well as the actual criminal convictions and sentences, it may show diversions, where there is no conviction, or police warnings, which are sometimes used for minor offending and where there is no charge laid in court

Related New Zealand Law Questions