How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22320
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a new web site that I am launching very soon. The web

Customer Question

Hi,
I have a new web site that I am launching very soon.
The web site will allow property owners to advertise their property or properties online for people to rent out for set period of time. It could be their driveway to park their caravan on, or garage to store their antique car. etc.
I need a disclaimer that the property owner agrees to that will stop my company from being sued if there is any damage to their property for example. Another words list your property at your own risk.
I possibly also need a similar disclaimer for people renting the property. Something like enter into the contract at your own risk. Our company cannot be held responsible for the agreement between you the renter and the other party the property owner.
As the website is a global site, the disclaimers need to work all around the world.
Who do I contact regarding these, and what would the cost be?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 10 months ago.

A New Zealand lawyer could draft a suitable disclaimer for use here, although it would be difficult to draft a clause which met global requirements. The best approach is to use plain language which makes it clear your site is there to post advertising and that you take no responsibility for the parties and any contract they enter as a result of the introduction on the website. In practical terms the risk of being sued in New Zealand from overseas would be very small, because of the cost of suing across borders. So the simple statement should be enough here

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 10 months ago.

A New Zealand lawyer could draft a suitable disclaimer for use here, although it would be difficult to draft a clause which met global requirements. The best approach is to use plain language which makes it clear your site is there to post advertising and that you take no responsibility for the parties and any contract they enter as a result of the introduction on the website. In practical terms the risk of being sued in New Zealand from overseas would be very small, because of the cost of suing across borders. So the simple statement should be enough here

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi,I need this done, so can you please quote on the disclaimers I require.This would be a pretty standard disclaimer, so should not cost an arm and a leg should it?RegardsShane
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 10 months ago.

I have quoted

Related New Zealand Law Questions