How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22310
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother is a vietnam war veteran. Once he passes how is s

Customer Question

Hi again,
My brother is a vietnam war veteran. Once he passes how is his funeral expenses paid. He is on the understanding that all his funeral expense are paid by the War Veteran Association. Can you explain how the War Veteran Assoc. process works please.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

He qualifies if

What expenses can Veterans’ Affairs pay or contribute to?

Veterans’ Affairs may pay all or part of the expenses of the funeral and burial or cremation of a veteran whose death is due to qualifying service. This includes veterans living overseas.

If the veteran’s death was not due to qualifying service, Veterans’ Affairs may also pay all or part of funeral expenses if:

 at the time of death the veteran was receiving either Weekly Income Compensation; weekly compensation; Veteran’s Pension; New Zealand Superannuation; or a Supported Living Payment under the Social Security Act 1964; and  the veteran leaves a spouse, partner, children, or dependants who are found to be eligible for a Surviving Spouse or Partner Pension, Children’s Pension or Dependant’s Pension; a Survivor’s Grant; Surviving Spouse or Partner Weekly Compensation; or Child Weekly Compensation. If a veteran, whose death is due to qualifying service, dies in hospital, Veterans’ Affairs may also pay or contribute to the cost of transporting the body in the following circumstances:

 if the burial or cremation of the body is to take place within the locality of the hospital the veteran died in, then Veterans’ Affairs is responsible for the reasonable cost of transporting the body to the place of burial or cremation.

 if the burial or cremation of the body is to take place outside the locality of the hospital the veteran died in, then Veteran’s Affairs is responsible for lesser of either: o the reasonable cost of transporting the body to the place of burial or cremation; or o an amount equivalent to the reasonable cost of transporting the body back to where the veteran had been living, before being admitted to hospital

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

So if the service was the cause of his illness, or contributed then they will pay the expenses, but may contribute anyway

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

if he was receiving one of the above described benefits

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi chris once again thank you so much for your help. Happy New Year to you. Kind regards Margaret
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

Glad to help

Related New Zealand Law Questions