How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22558
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother is a vietnam war veteran and has been diagnose to

Customer Question

My brother is a vietnam war veteran and has been diagnose to have a terminal illness. Where can i get assistance to draw up the following documents for him.
1. Enduring power of attorney
2. Will testatment
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

There wont be many around this week-is this so urgent you need this done in the next few days?

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

I could see if I could find someone-is this Wellington? Or which town is he in?

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

If you let me know, i will see if I can find someone-just reply in the box below

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Chris he is living in Dunedin. He is at home at this stage where is daughter cares for him.. It would be great if there was a War Veteran Lawyer that could assist if their is such person who assist War Veterans. Just asking
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I suppose he can hold on at this stage. Just to put you in the picture he has lung cancer.
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

The forms he needs are fairly standard-there are no special needs for war veterans, unless he has no money to pay, and is looking for some help along those lines.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Chris my brother is able to pay.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If the forms are standard where do I access these forms.
Do they required to be stamped off by a lawyer? Please advise.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you able to email me the necessary forms please.
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

I will suggest some Dunedin names for him

Webb Farry-an old Dunedin firm who are likely to have someone around

Dunedin office

***** Dunedin 9016
P O Box 5541, Dunedin 9058
New Zealand
t: +64 3(###) ###-####br />f: +64 3(###) ###-####/p>

Or another old firm

Downie Stewart Lawyers Dunedin

Phone:(03)(###) ###-####/p>

Fax:(03)(###) ###-####/p>

Mail:PO Box 1345, Dunedin 9054, New Zealand. DX YP80013

Address:Level 8, John Wickliffe House,*****
Dunedin 9016, New Zealand

Email: *****@******.***

When I say standard, the will needs to be drawn up by a lawyer as there are strict requirements even if the will is not unusual. There are no special changes because he is a war veteran.

The enduring power of attorney must be witnessed by a lawyer so they will need to prepare this.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your help Chris. At least I can contact someone in Dunedin to follow through. Again thank you very much for your help.
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Its not the best time to find any professional-but I hope your brother finds someone helpful, and finds peace in his illness

Related New Zealand Law Questions