How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22502
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a disinherited child successfully contest a will when

Customer Question

Can a disinherited child successfully contest a will when the will maker is emphatic about not leaving that child anything
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

The child can claim under the Family protection Act and the test under the act is whether the will maker owed a moral duty to leave something to the child.. In general if the reasons for disinheriting are irrational or unfair then the court will likely make a redistribution of the estate and the child will get something.

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

It is a little difficult to be more precise without detailed knowledge of the reasons for disinheriting. In general, the courts tend to adjust the distribution where the reasons are not particularly rational. For example, if the child was disinherited because they decided to convert to a different religion, but was otherwise a dutiful child, then the court would likely award something. If however the child was a chronic gambler or drug addict or committed serious crimes, then the court would be less sympathetic.

Related New Zealand Law Questions