How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22314
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a New Zealander, can I go and live with my daughter in

Customer Question

I am a New Zealander, can I go and live with my daughter in the USA. I am retired and my marriage has broken down.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

You would need to apply for a visa of the appropriate category. You can visit without difficulty but getting a visa to live there would need your daughter if she is a citizen, to support you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My nz pension would not be sent to an account in the States?
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

You can apply to take up to 100% of the basic rate of New Zealand Superannuation or the Veteran’s Pension anywhere in the world if you’re going to live for more than 26 weeks in a country New Zealand does not have a Social Security Agreement with and which is not one of the 22 Pacific countries covered by the arrangement described.

To do this you’ll need to:

  • apply before you leave
  • qualify for the New Zealand Superannuation or the Veteran’s Pension in your own right
  • be a New Zealand resident and living here when you apply
  • be planning to live in another country or countries for more than 26 weeks
  • state the country or countries in which you intend to live.

Related New Zealand Law Questions