How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22322
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Justanswer nzhere,ltnz driver licence number bl436953 mogile

Customer Question

Hi justanswer nzCustomerhere,ltnz driver licence number bl436953
mogile phone(###) ###-####email***@******.***.
dob 27.03/1958,address hnzc flat 6/30 inkerman street,royal oak,onehunga.auckland
1061 new zealand..
I,m on a restricted driver licence and own a vehicle 1995 honda civic auto to2020,
reg.wof and aa insurance third party ,etc/etc.
with condition must be accompanied by full licence holder,
but also i,m aware that some people believe restricted drivers are permitted to drive
themselves between the hours of 6am and 11pm ?
so taking into account enforcement action /
what current specific statute law regulates this attachment on an ltnz licence?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Restricted licence conditions

  • You can drive on your own between 5am and 10pm.
  • Between 10pm and 5am you must have a supervisor.
  • If you sit your test in an automatic vehicle, you will only be allowed to drive automatic vehicles. This doesn't apply when you have a supervisor.
  • You must not carry passengers unless you have a supervisor with you. The only passengers you can carry without a supervisor are:
    • your spouse or partner (partner means a civil union partner or de facto partner)
    • your parent or guardian
    • a child who lives with you and is under the care of you or your spouse or partner, eg you or your spouse are their parent or guardian
    • a relative who lives with you and who receives a social security benefit, eg the domestic purposes, invalid’s, sickness, unemployment or widow’s benefits
    • someone you look after as their primary caregiver.

A supervisor is someone who:

  • holds a current full New Zealand driver licence for the class of vehicle you are learning to drive
  • has held their full New Zealand licence (or an equivalent overseas driver licence) for at least two years
  • does not have a supervisor condition on their own driver licence.
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Minimum age is 18, unless you do a course

If you have completed an approved advanced driving course, you can get your full licence once you turn 17½.

If you haven't completed an advanced driving course, then you must be 18 before you can get your full licence.

Find an approved advanced driving course near you

You must hold your restricted licence for a minimum time

Drivers under 25 years

If you have completed an advanced driving course, then you must have held your restricted licence for at least 12 months before you can get your full licence.

If you have not completed a course, then you must have held your restricted licence for at least 18 months.

Drivers 25 or over

If you have completed an advanced driving course, then you must have held your restricted licence for at least 3 months before you can get your full licence.

If you have not completed a course, then you must have held your restricted licence for at least 6 months.

How to get your full licence

To get your full licence, you must apply at a driver licensing agent.

You will need to:

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

The regulations are Land Transport (Driver Licensing and Driver Testing Fees) Regulations 1999

Related New Zealand Law Questions