How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22625
Experience:  38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sold a second hand float one year ago at $50 dollars a week

Customer Question

i sold a second hand float one year ago at $50 dollars a week until fully paid but have not received any payments since January 2015. how do i claim it back? Thanks Julia
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
If you had a formal contract with a right to repossession you would have the right to make demand for the outstanding amount, and in default, repossess the float on giving proper notice. I expect however that this was an informal arrangement, and you therefore do not have the right to repossess unless you have contractually agreed such a term. In that case you should send a formal letter of demand, and if she does not pay, then you have two options. If she has a dispute about payment, then you can go to the Disputes Tribunal which is quick and informal, and where you would get an order requiring her to pay. If there is no dispute, then you would have to file a claim in the District Court. You could do this yourself although many find it is easier to ask a lawyer to prepare the papers, and you can then also claim the costs of the lawyer. If she takes no steps, then you can enter a judgment against her. If you get a judgment in the District Court or the Disputes Tribunal you could then get a distress warrant and ask the bailiff at the court to get the float.

Related New Zealand Law Questions