How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 14210
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Husband needs full time care We have 380000interm deposits

Customer Question

husband needs full time care We have 380000interm deposits Live on interest plus super. Home costs 930 a week Both have high medical needs. what rights does WINZ have
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Have you had the financial needs assesment yet? That is the first step in looking at the subsidy.In general the provisions of the legislation about this say:-How does a person apply for a financial means assessment?The Needs Assessment Service Coordination agency (NASC) will supply a person with an application form for a financial means assessment when they have a needs assessment.If you think that you may need help in filling out the application form you can call the Residential Subsidy Unit at Work and Income for assistance on 0800 999 727.It is important that you send in your application form as soon as possible, even if you cannot complete it in full or do not yet have all the necessary documents. Your eligibility for Government funding can only be backdated up to 90 days before the date your application is received by Work and Income.For the purposes of a financial means assessment, the Act defines ‘assets’ as realisable assets of the person and his or her spouse. There is an inclusive definition of ‘assets’ in Part 2 of Schedule 27 of the Act.Examples of assets that may be considered in the asset test include:the value of propertycash or savingsinvestments or sharesleisure boatscaravans and campervansinvestment propertieslicence to occupy contractsthe value of assets gifted (gifts given away)loans made to other people (including family trusts).
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Part 2 of Schedule 27 of the Act defines assets that are exempt from a person’s financial means assessment (‘exempt assets’).Exempt Assets that are excluded from the financial means assessment include:The home (the principal residence) of the person’s partner (spouse) or a dependent child of the person, if that person has chosen to be assessed against the lower asset threshold (Asset Threshold B)A car or similar vehicle that is for the personal use of the person’s partner (spouse), if that person has chosen to be assessed against the lower asset threshold (Asset Threshold B)The value of any ex-gratia payment by the Government of New Zealand or the Government of any other country, because the person or their spouse was a prisoner of war or civilian internee during the Second World WarThe value of any pre-paid funeral of the person or their spouse, up to a maximum value of $10,000A lump sum paid to the person under Schedule 1 of the Accident Compensation Act 2001, or a lump sum payment of an independence allowance under Part 13 of the Accident Insurance Act 1998 or Part 4 of Schedule 1 of that Act; but this exemption applies only in the first 12 months after the payment is made.
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
There is a maximum contribtion for this, which varies but is around $900 in Auckland. But in your case WINZ will require that you pay the care costs until the funds are exhausted.

Related New Zealand Law Questions