How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18983
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I am a flower grower. I have put a new plastics on plastic

Resolved Question:

Hi. I am a flower grower. I have put a new plastics on plastic houses in 2011 thru the installer. The plastic I've got torn and ripped off about a year later since it's installed. That's because of a poor quality of the plastic. I tried to contact the installer to repair it but the installer was not obtainable for almost 1.5yrs. Finally he replied to me now. It's because this incident has happened to all plastic house owners who have had that plastics installed then. I did pay around $3k in 2011. Now the installer asks for $6k incl. material, labour etc. The installer says it's not their fault so I need to sort this out with the plastic supplier directly. The plastic supplier gave us 30% DC on the product they are going to replace with. They've got no same product so more thick plastic will be used for replacement. Previous plastic had 38mth warranty but as it only lasted for 12mth they apply the DC for rest 26mth warranty period. (It's the type of warranty it's got.) Q1. I've got the plastics thru the installer so no paper from the supplier on me. Isn't the installer whom I should make a claim against? Q2. Although it's got only 38mth warranty, the general life expectancy of such plastic is at least 10+ years. Is that unfair to get only few hundred dollars of DC? Q3. If there was no problem with the plastic, we wouldn't need to re-install it now. Do we need to pay the installer a installation fee for replacing them? Q4. I waited over a year - maybe I've waited for too long but I thought the installer should've repair them at no extra cost. Other installer does quote to us for almost double price if I ask others to replace it. Anyway, it's not the problem with the installation job however as we've got the plastics supplied from the installer. And because of the fault of plastics, I need to get a new plastics to be installed in just 2yrs. Q5. Is this case suitable to take to Dispute Tribunal? Or is that the commercial related case which should go to the court end? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Chris The Lawyer : Hi and welcome. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear.
Chris The Lawyer : Q1. You should claim through the installer if he provided the product.
Chris The Lawyer : Q2. The remedy in this case should be replacement, and the discount does seem light. Damages for breach of contract are what it costs to put you in the position you should have been in, if the plastic had not been defective, that is, a product which lasts a reasonable time without faults like this. In effect this means replacement or your money back
Chris The Lawyer : Q3. You should not need to pay for replacement, as the reason for this was the defective product
Chris The Lawyer : Q4. Delay is a bit of a problem, but in the end I don't think too serious
Chris The Lawyer : Q5. The amount for the Disputes Tribunal is $15,000 so if your claim is below this, then you should file there
Customer:

Thank you for your advice. If it's not fall into the commercial case, I will take them to Dispute Tribunal then. I want to repair the plastics a.s.a.p. Do you think it's ok to repair it thru that installer first? I won't pay the installation and the plastic fees until the dispute tribunal make the decision.

Chris The Lawyer : You should tell the original installer you will get someone else to complete the work. That gives him the chance to do the work. But if he refuses then someone else should do the work and you can claim the costs in the Tribunal
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18983
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8568
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    20232
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8224
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    136
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions