How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19111
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are this companies legit, want to know if they are truly registered

Resolved Question:

Are this companies legit, want to know if they are truly registered or if they reside in the address claimed.
1. Empire Finance group
Office address
Level 13 HP Tower XXXXXLambton, Wellington, 6011
New Zealand

Legal address
63a Derby Street
Saint Albans, Christchurch, 8014 New Zealand


2. After 90days
Head office:
Office 19
54 Lauren Bergess Crescent
Belize City
Belize

Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Chris The Lawyer : Hi and welcome. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear.
Chris The Lawyer : Companies can have a registered office, which can be just a room in a building. It is hard to tell if they are legitimate however without more background. Of course a company which is just a token office like this is more likely to be dodgy, but plenty of companies have a registered office which is not where the actual business operates from.
Chris The Lawyer : If you give me more background I should be able to help more.
Chris The Lawyer : There was a company called Empire Limited at the Christchurch address which has been struck off the register.
Chris The Lawyer : There is no company called Empire Finance Group Limited however.
Customer: i sent you 2 companies in my previous question Sir, but I am only getting response for one. Company 2 ( After 90days) registered in Belize with office address 19 54 Lauren Bergess Crescent Belize City, Belize. Is it legit or not?
Chris The Lawyer :

I have also looked at the website for them. They are giving advice about currency trading, which I would say is something you should avoid, unless you have strong qualifications in economics, and many years experience. I have seen very many people lose money in this sort of speculation, and it requires large investment and very high risk of losing everything. Belize is also not a recognised financial centre. I think the company may exist as a business but I wouldnt go near this as all the signs are that this is not a conventional investment and is something you should avoid

Customer: Ok, I am satisfied with your response on Company 2. Yes, company one stated that they were initially registered as Empire limited. The Christchurch address is the legal address while the office address is Level 13 HP TowerXXXXXLambton, Wellington, 6011 New Zealand. I hope this information will help you to answer my question. Thank you.
Chris The Lawyer :

Acctually I think you have only cited one company, Empire Finance Group, which doesnt exist. What is the other company?

Customer: Empire Limited and if their office address is the address stated in my previous response
Chris The Lawyer :

Empite Limited is, as I say above, struck off as a company, but used to use that address. If they are still cited as the company someone is using this is irregular because the company no longer exists.

Customer: Thank you.
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19111
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8595
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    20351
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8227
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    156
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions