How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19000
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi We have a sewer line running through our property from

Resolved Question:

Hi
We have a sewer line running through our property from 1 street to the other. There is no easement on our property title by the local council.
We are rebuilding and have to drive piles close to the sewer line.
The council has a lot of requirements for the repiling and wants to prepare a memorandum of encumberance on the property at our expense.
What are our rights?
Thanks John
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : The council has the power to require this if the sewer is a public sewer. The powers are in the Local Government Act and the Resource Management Act.
Customer:

Did they have to have approval to put it there in the first place?

christhelawyer : you must be consulted and in the case of a new sewer you would have some compensation rights, but in this case if it was there before you bought the property then you have no compensation rights. They would have had the right to lay the drains and if you we're to search the council records and the plans you would be able to track the history of this pipeline. Typically they are laid as part of a subdivision so looking through the council records will find this.
christhelawyer : For your alterations, they are entitled to protect the pipeline and require safeguards. The encumbrance is not a difficult document and your lawyer should be able to draft and register this.
christhelawyer : The legal basis for this is in the Local Government act section 181 which says
christhelawyer : (1)A local authority may construct works on or under private land or under a building on private land that it considers necessary for—(a)the supply by territorial authorities of water by means of reticulated systems:(b)the supply of water through water races:(c)trade wastes disposal:(d)land drainage and rivers clearance.(2)A territorial authority may construct works on or under private land or under a building on private land that it considers necessary for sewage and stormwater drainage.(3)A local authority or a territorial authority, as the case may be, must not exercise the power in subsection (1) or subsection (2) unless it has—(a)the prior written consent of the owner of the land to the construction of the work; or(b)complied with the requirements of Schedule 12.(4)A local authority may enter the land to inspect, alter, renew, repair, or clean any work constructed under this section or under the corresponding provision of a former Act.(5)The power in subsection (4) must not be exercised without first giving reasonable notice of the intention to enter the land to the owner and occupier (if any).(6)This section applies subject to the Public Works Act 1981 as to compensation for injurious affection to land.Compare: 1974 No 66 s 708Section 181(1)(a): substituted, on 7 July 2004, by section 18 of the Local Government Act 2002 Amendment Act 2004 (2004 No 63).
Customer:

Thanks Chris.

Customer:

What say it has not had a) the written approval of the prior landowners or b) complied with requirements of section 12. ( I have read this is about public notices and objections)

christhelawyer : This does happen, but the remedy is usually to get the consents retrospectively or pay compensation. It is doubtful the pipeline could be removed.
Customer:

Okay that has been very clear thank you very much > I will do some digging at the council.

christhelawyer : they will hopefully have good files to check this, but don't always
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19000
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8568
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    20232
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8224
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    136
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions