How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18237
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my name was mentioned in a court case in Dunedin, I never was

Resolved Question:

my name was mentioned in a court case in Dunedin, I never was informed of the case and not advised that my name was to be used. I was insulted by the Judge and it was plastered over the centre page of the biggest free to farmer paper in the country. The case was taken to the High court where the Judge ruled in my favour. the high court judge said that any compensation would be "Too little too late", then at the end said that there was no law tp cover compensation. This matter was then sent to the court of appeal who sat on it for 9 months and two days and then said that it was over the appeal time so I had to re-appeal. they, that is the personal of the appeal court stated that I would not need to pay again, then sent me a bill with I could not afford. the bank dishonoured the check. I have the transcript of the conversation with the Court of Appeal which I can send to you if needed. I assumed that this was going to be a political merry-go-round and am in my mid seventies and am of poor health. can someone please assist me to get some justice in tis matter?

Peter J Lester
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : To help me answer, is the current issue filing the appeal out of time? If you cannot afford the filing fees the is a system for asking for the fees to be waived. Would this help?
Customer:

I refused to pay again as they had stated that I did not need to, and then asked for money. Yes appeal was filed in time, they, that is the court, sat on it for 9 months and two days, then said it was over the appeal time.

christhelawyer :

There are steps which have to be taken to progress an appeal which are set according to a time table prescribed by the rules. Was it one of those steps you missed? have you asked about getting fees waived?

Customer:

they said that bit was their fault that it went over time, and stated that I would not have to pay again and then sent me a bill. the delay was at their end as they admitted in the conversation on the phone to my attorney Rob Moodie.

christhelawyer :

So where is the appeal now? has it been struck out or is there some step needed?

Customer:

steps are needed as I have written to the Minister of courts and he/she has sent me a form to fill in, which I have yet to do. I have not filled iot in as I am at our cottage in Papamoa and the letter is at my office in Hawkes Bay. I feel I will be fobbed off yet again anyhow.

christhelawyer :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes. will download it and see.

christhelawyer :

Great

Customer:

I have to go to a clients place right now and will be back later this afternoon so will deal with it then. Thanks

christhelawyer :

Ok just log back in and I will look out for this

Customer:

back now, but if too late we can make contact tomorrow.

christhelawyer : Ok I am available
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18237
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8300
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19656
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8140
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.