How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18682
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just been rung at home by a police officer who witnessed

Customer Question

I have just been rung at home by a police officer who witnessed a traffic offence yesterday afternoon. I was asleep when he rang and was woken and handed the phone. However, apart from being a bit shell shocked I did admit to being the driver of a vehicle and HORSEFLOAT that went through a red light yesterday. I gave myself a fright at the time because it is not something I would choose to do. I was on an unfamiliar road in lanes of traffic following another vehicle. I think I had foot down from going up a hill. Lights changed and had a unexpectedly short orange phase. I went through just as light went red , couldn't have stopped without jack knifing the vehicle as had a horse on board. I mentioned this to police officer who said he disputed this because he was in the lane beside and able to stop.
I did not argue with him as obviously he was not prepared to accept explanation. I knew I had made a mistake at the time, misjudged the situation probably because of unfamiliar old etc but I was at fault. How do I stand? What is the likely outcome please? Do you have any recommend ions?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : You may be charged with an infringement or with careless driving which is more serious, but both would seldom mean more than a fine. You can defend the charge of course if you say that your trailer meant it wasn't safe to stop. Realistically the court usually believes the police however. I doubt if you would lose your job over this however.
christhelawyer : When you get the tickets, and it is just an infringement you can just pay the fine. If this is careless driving you may want to discuss this with a lawyer.
christhelawyer : So wait until you see what the police decide, which will govern what you do.
Customer: What amount is the fine likely to be please?
christhelawyer : That can depend on the charge. If it is just running a red light then there is a standard fine of 150 and for careless driving in the range $300 to $600.
Customer: Do you have to go to court if its a careless driving charge?
christhelawyer : No, you can plead guilty by letter to th court.
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18682
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for checking back in. I really appreciate that. He just sent a ticket for the red light thank goodness as I was a bit scared it might be dangerous driving. The date on the ticket is incorrect. I suspect to match a day he was on duty BUT not keen to rock the boat in case it gets changed to a more serious charge. Will bite the bullet and pay. BotXXX XXne is that although I didn't intend to run the red light I did and could have caused a serious accident.
Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the update. I am pleased for him the charge isnt too bad

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8413
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19912
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8180
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    108
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions