How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18774
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Insolvency question. 18 years ago I signed a bank joint guarantor

Resolved Question:

Insolvency question. 18 years ago I signed a bank joint guarantor (two parties as shareholders -husband and wife) . The indemnity clause was crossed out and initialed. The business has now gone into insolvency. The bank is seeking recovery of the overdrawn business account as an unsecured creditor having now been advised it will not receive a disbursement from the voluntary liquidation. A 7th May letter from the bank refers to the account being overdrawn above the $1,000 limit of the particular account.

The question is; Does this letter now define the limit as $1000 and if so does this define the limit of the guarantor obligations.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : Under banking law, the guarantors are liable for all amounts unpaid, whether within the limit or in excess of this. The overdraft limit simply sets the amount beyond which the bank will refuse to honour any payments. But any amount in excess is still owed, and by the guarantors.
Customer:

Hello

christhelawyer : Bank guarantees are carefully drawn to ensure all liabilities are guaranteed
christhelawyer : you may have more details which would clarify this of course, but that is the starting point
Customer:

I have a problem with the field size and cannot read your answer , Wait a few minutes

christhelawyer : Sure
Customer:

I am having trouble loading your answer. I am also need to attend a meeting for the next two hours . I will respond once I have been able to access your answer . Thank you Geoffrey

christhelawyer : I have changed the view which may help
Customer:

ok ,thanks , I am using a tiny netbook right now instead of the normal sized machine so thats a factor also

Customer:

I can see the answer and it is what I thought would be the case. I have several more questions and will make contact again on Monday.

Customer:

Thanks again

Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18774
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Great, talk then
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Chris , I have more questions but I do not want the questions and answers to be in the public domain. What privacy provisions are there with your service.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Chris , I have more questions but before asking , can you clarify the privacy aspect. I do not want my Q&A to be in the public domain. Second query, I made the $30 deposit, I prefer to pay as we go and not sign to a monthly service. Do I still have credit and how do we organise this. Thanks Geoffrey

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
You can ask the questions to be removed from view after out discussions, but there is I am afraid a window when they will be visible until the moderator deletes access. I don't deal with the money side so you should askXXX@XXXXXX.XXX what account you have and what you want to do with payments. I only answer the questions
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Chris, Thank you. I will talk to "experts@" and get back to you when I have my concerns sorted out. This most likely will not be until Monday. Are you always on line or do I need to book you.


 


I will prepare my next questions carefully as they concern payment or non payment options. I do have one general question now.


 


The guarantee contains a clause allowing the bank to assign any debt to successors so in the event of my death my children would become liable. Is this in line with NZ law principles, eg cannot be responsible for the sins of the fathers etc


, Geoffrey

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
That clause fortunately does not have that meaning. When the bank says successors, they mean successors to the bank, not to you, and there is no way your children are liable for the debts. It covers the situation when a bank is taken over, or assigns its assets like the debts. But it does not affect your children.
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18774
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8413
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19912
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8180
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    108
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions