How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22150
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

7 years ago my friend bought a boat for her husband for an

Customer Question

7 years ago my friend bought a boat for her husband for an anniversary present, they have just separated after 33 years of marriage, does it get counted as assets to be divided?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

Gifts are not always relationship property, but it can depend on whether the boat was used jointly or kept strictly apart. As often as not a boat will be relationship property because of the joint use.

christhelawyer :

If you know more about the use, and describe this to me, this will enable me to be more definate however.

JACUSTOMER-g2fyql1z- :

The wife didnt like going out on the boat. Maybe 3 times in 7 years. Only husband and kids did for fishing.

christhelawyer :

If it was used for the family it is unfortunately likely to be regarded as joint. He can resist this, on the basis that she gifted it and wasnt interested in it, but in the end it is likely to be joint

Related New Zealand Law Questions