How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18893
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I have my last years child support reassessed, my actual

Resolved Question:

Can I have my last years child support reassessed, my actual income turned out to be much less than I was assessed at due to finishing work and changing location/ country
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

The first place to go is back to discuss this with IRD. They have a process where if your income has dropped by more than 15% from the amount you were assessed on, you can estimate your income, and they make a new assessment. For more information on estimating your income, phone them on 0800 221 221 or read their factsheet Estimating your income (IR151).

christhelawyer :

If you have done this then the next step wopuld be an administrative review. Do you need some information about this.

Customer: Yes, the reassessment for income less than 15% is only for the current tax year so I'm told, my issue was that I changed country in the Aus/ NZ tax year difference (apr-June) which made the year I need to reassess last years, I am definitely less than 15% reduced, assessment was at $130,000, made approx $98,000, and I wasn't working from mid April through to June. So it would be the administrative review process that I need to pursue?
christhelawyer :

Yes, because they cannot change this otherwise and you still have yto pay at the higher rate until this is actually changed.

christhelawyer :

An administrative review is based on the Family Court departure order process. Child Support staff organise the review process, but the actual review is done by an independent person, called the review officer, who is contracted to Inland Revenue.


In deciding whether to change an assessment, the review officer must consider:



  • your special circumstances

  • whether a change would be fair to both parties and the children

  • if a change would be otherwise appropriate.


When you apply for an administrative review, you will be asked to provide details of your financial situation. If the other parent wants to take part in the review:



  • they are allowed to have a copy of your application and any supporting information, including the financial details

  • you are allowed to have a copy of their response and supporting information.


This swapping of information is done:



  • so both people know all the information the review officer will be considering, and

  • so each can respond to the other's details.


You can find more information on administrative reviews in the booklet Helping you to understand child support reviews (IR175).


Grounds for review


When you apply for an administrative review, you must be able to show that you have "grounds for review". There are ten grounds for review:













































Ground 1You have a duty to maintain another child or person.
Ground 2It costs extra to cover the special needs of another child or person you have a duty to maintain.
Ground 3You have necessary expenses in supporting yourself.
Ground 4You have necessary expenses in supporting another child or person you have a duty to maintain.
Ground 5It costs more than 5% of the child support income amount to enable the paying parent to have contact with the child.
Ground 6It costs you extra to cover the child's special needs.
Ground 7It costs you extra to care for, educate or train the child in the way that was expected by either parent.
Ground 8The child support assessment does not take into account the income, earning capacity, property or financial resources of either parent or the child.
Ground 9You are the paying parent and the assessment does not take into account that you have previously made payments, transfers or property settlements for the benefit of the child.
Ground 10You are the paying parent and you still have a financial interest in a property that the custodian is entitled to live in.
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18893
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8413
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19912
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8180
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    108
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions