How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19107
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the owner of an IT Support company - we have a client

Resolved Question:

I am the owner of an IT Support company - we have a client who has entered into a monthly support & Maintenance agreement for their server and network. They have been doing this approx 3-4 years.

They have always been really slow payers - but they havnt paid us anything this year - we have been chasing them every month - and they keep putting us off.

We have finally got to the point of saying their account is on stop credit and they need to pay before we do any more for them. - now they have demanded the network administrator password.

Do we have the right to withhold the administrator password XXXXX them until they pay?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : The usual place for holding information like this would be in your contract. If your contract says that you can withhold this then there is no problem. However I assume that you have no such clause.
christhelawyer : In this case, you can as a practical response, simply refuse to provide this. It is not something they would normally need unless they intend further breaching the contract, possibly by going somewhere else for their work. I see no reason why you should provide this because it is not necessary to do so in the normal running of the contract. As long as you are doing your part of the contract, then there is no reason why they would need this.
Customer:

Thanks Chris, you say "as long as you are doing your part" are we able to stop doing any more work for them until the account is paid?

christhelawyer : Yes, you can stop work. Does the contract have a term or is month to month?
Customer:

month to month

Customer:

If we stop providing services and the client gives notice to terminate the support contract are we then required to hand over the administrator password XXXXX can we refuse to do so until the outstanding debt is settled? In this situation the administrator password XXXXX XXXXX only leverage to get our account paid.

christhelawyer : I see no reason why you should hand this over without payment. Perhaps however the next stage is to meet with the client and see if a discussion will resolve this, with an agreement to pay the arrears, and whether they want the contract to continue.
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19107
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8595
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    20351
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8227
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    156
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions