How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18909
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi, can i get a sample letter to write about my partner of

Customer Question

hi, can i get a sample letter to write about my partner of 8yrs whos been in remand prison for over a month now to charges of domestic violence (drugs involved). i laid a temporary protection order on him and i want it lifted so we can reconcile things back. i want to include in my letter,that our 5kids miss him terribly and he is the bread winner im struggling so much on my own now. he could be facing some jail time or home detention which im praying he gets. will it affect him if i kept the protection order but with my consent to be in contact him and kids? i want a short and simple and genuine letter - i was the victim in the matter and i want to patch things up for the kids sake and seek counselling together aswel. he has come to realization and admit to everything hes done and just wants to get help and be with me and kids and move forward. could you please help me asap as i need a letter by tomorrow! and who can i give letter to? can i give a copy to his lawyer(defense lawyer) or court adviser. he is to appear in the high court for a pre - sentence. hope you write out one. thank you,god bless. jess
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : Does your partner have a lawyer acting for him? Has he asked you to get this letter?
christhelawyer : The pre sentence stage would be I assume because he has not yet pleaded guilty, is that the position?
christhelawyer : if he has been in remand for a month I assume the charges are more serious than just the assault.
christhelawyer : When he has pleaded guilty and been remanded for sentence, then that is the time for your help on sentence. The probation officer will want to talk to you and also victim support. You can certainly share what is needed with them.
christhelawyer : Any submission or letters would go to his lawyer, who can pass this on to the judge.
Customer :

hi, he has a lawyer and he has asked me to do this letter in support for him. he has pleaded guilty to all charges that includes other charges like disqualified driver, burglary and this is his first assault charges.

christhelawyer : The letter should talk about him as a person, and say if he is supportive to you, and whether he is a good father. You may want to say how the children feel about their father not being there too. You should say why you think he went off the rails, and if you think he is coping with drugs and alcohol
christhelawyer : Talk about other family sport he has, and if he is working how he is doing there.
christhelawyer : That should be family support
Customer :

im not a person of great words or know the first thing to put down on paper. please do me a sample and i can maybe add things i know of his character.

christhelawyer : To the judge
christhelawyer : My partner and I have been together for 8 years and we have 5 children who we look after. My partner is not a bad person, but has been having some problems lately. His children and I miss him and we are struggling without him at home. Here say something about him as a person and his work and family support.
christhelawyer : He has now been in jail on remand for over a month, and I think he is learning a lesson. I have forgiven him for the assault and we are going to have more counselling about violence. I hope you will let him out so we can look after our family and I think he will act better in the future.
christhelawyer : just add what ever else you want
Customer :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX one out and see how you wou

Customer :

ld

Customer :

sorry, didnt finish what i was gonna say - i will write one out and see how you think about it for me please.

christhelawyer : Ok
christhelawyer : I will check in when you have finished
Customer :

To the judge

Customer :

My Partner (xxxx) and I have been together foe 8 years and we have 5 children who we look after. My partner (xxxx) is not a bad person,but has been having problems lately. His children and I miss him and we are struggling without him at home.

Customer :

During the 8yrs in our relationship,(xxxx) has been proven to be a loyal,loving,caring and dedicated father aswel a genuine character as being a supportive partner around families & friends and to his work.

Customer :

He has now been in jail on remand for over a month, and i think he is learning a lesson. I have forgiven him for the assault and we are going to have more counselling about Anger management and relationship. I hope you will let him out so we can raise our family and i know with all that has happened he will come out a better person.

Customer :

sincerely,

Customer :

please check and correct it if you want.

Customer :

some of it dont make sense - please correct any grammar!

christhelawyer : A real letter always is better than one written by someone else. So that will be useful for I'm I think
christhelawyer : *him I think
Customer :

i guess so.

christhelawyer : Does this help? Working with probation and victim support will also help
Customer :

how can they help

christhelawyer : They will ask you about mi and your relationship, and if you want him back, and the support you will give him
Customer :

i could do that - i could ask to put a memo for me to the judge yes?

christhelawyer : Yes, although the letter is good. You could also ask to address the judge at sentencing if you want

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8413
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19912
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8180
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    108
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions