How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19352
Experience:  34 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My two daughters and I have had a family dispute. Unfortunately,

Customer Question

My two daughters and I have had a family dispute. Unfortunately, I haven't seen my grandchildren aged 2, 3, 1.5 and 13 for 2 years, and any contact I have initiated has been ignored. The dispute has just been over everyday things and incorporates total stubborness. I pose no threat whatsoever to my grandies, but my girls appear to be using the kids to punish me. Do I have any rights at all as a Nana? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : There are 2 ways to sort this out. The first would be to set up mediation with the daughters, where you could meet, with a family mediator, and try to resolve the issues, both over the arguments, and the contact with the grandchildren. This could take place in a safe and confidential place where you can all talk freely but try to reach a positive result.
christhelawyer : This would be fairly easy to organise, and you would not need lawyers and costs, except for the mediator, who often charge fairly modest fees.
christhelawyer : As a grandparent you can apply through the Family Court for permission to apply for contact. This is not as easy as parents, but can be done. The disadvantage is that going to court may really divide the family further, and make further contact very difficult, with no guarantee of success.
christhelawyer : This would also involve paying for a lawyer which could make this an expensive exercise.
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19352
Experience: 34 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


Thank you very much. I didn't know about family Mediators, but I will certainly look into it. Many Thanks.

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
You can find family mediators here
http://www.aminz.org.nz/Person?Action=List&Confirm=PostBack&DataFilter_id=16&&DFF_39=303&DFF_41=[Any]

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8595
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    20351
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8227
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    156
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions

Chat Now With A Solicitor
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Barrister
11250 Satisfied Customers
34 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.