How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22319
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi can employer give you two written letters in one day

Customer Question

Hi can employer give you two written letters in one day
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

There is no rule about giving you two disciplinary letters, but the issues will be dealt with together, and any disciplinary process will be about both. It could be argued this is bad procedurally because if this is about the same issue then this is excessive.

christhelawyer :

Are these about the same issue?

JACUSTOMER-pk0nrlpi- :

They deal with 4 different incidences at different times

JACUSTOMER-pk0nrlpi- :

They deal with 4 different minor issues

christhelawyer : If the issues are minor they cannot use these to build into a major incident, and must have a proper procedure of discussing these with you. But you do need to be careful because this may show they are trying to move you out.

Related New Zealand Law Questions