How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22157
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where does an employee stand when the employer without any

Customer Question

Where does an employee stand when the employer without any prior discussion or agreement has a GPS system installed in a company vehicle to monitor your every movement both within and outside work hours and print out reports accordingly ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : These units are permissible under employment law. However if you are permitted to use the vehicle for private use, then they cannot use the information gathered about the private use as this is a breach of privacy. The exception may be of course if there is something about reasonable use, and they could use the information to check this, but for no other purpose.
JACUSTOMER-7ipne043- :

Thank you Chris, So if I stop for a pee at a public toilet somewhere on the highway, they have access to this information ? how can this be ?

christhelawyer : Because it is their vehicle, and you are employed by them. They could not use this to gain personal information, but only about work related matters. I agree the line can be difficult to draw however.

Related New Zealand Law Questions