How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18776
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what do you do when a guest staying at my holiday park knowing

Resolved Question:

what do you do when a guest staying at my holiday park knowing does wilful damage on your property worth $2654.49. We have witnesses .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : The police may be wrong about the damage if this was deliberate damage, because there is an often used charge of causing wilful damage under the Summary Offences Act. The test is whether he intended to cause the damage or was just careless.
christhelawyer : in either case you can sue him for the cost of repairs, as the test in a civil case is on the balance of probabilities, he caused the damage. If that was the case then he must pay. You can bring a claim in the Disputes Tribunal to get an order he pay the damage which may be the way to proceed if he does not agree to settle this.
Customer:

Further to my question.


 


On check I got the Group manager to sign this :


 


Thank you for being responsible for Applying Egmont Eco Leisure Regulations as a tranquil and pleasant place to stay. You are required to restrict noise after 10.00 p.m. in consideration for other guests and adjoining neighbours. The group manager will be personally responsible for any damage resulting from their group during their stay and all costs will be charged to credit card details as supplied or an invoice sent to their address and is payable within 7 days.


 


Once I contacted them about the damage he consequently cancelled his credit card so I couldn’t withdraw the funds.


 


His argument is that the quote is excessive. They have admitted to the two lots of damage as we can prove this. No question with witness’s. They also admitted this in front of a police officer. The third lot of damage one Perspex panel we have written off.


 


They are travelling back to Australia today where they reside.


 


I look forward to your response.


 


Gary

Customer:

The damage was intentional as this was a ball kicked againest a large wall of perspex tens of times. The police have identified this as the cause and his exact words were " gross stupidily and continued repeated offending " I can't understand why they don't charge them with wilful damage. Do I go back to the police ?

christhelawyer : I think you should. That is definitely wilful damage. Section 11 of the Summary Offences Act says
christhelawyer : (1)Every person is liable to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 3 months or a fine not exceeding $2,000 who intentionally—(a)damages any property; or(b)sets on fire any tree or other vegetation.(2)For the purposes of subsection (1), a person does an act intentionally if he does it intentionally or recklessly, and without lawful justification or excuse or claim of right.
christhelawyer : The wording in subsection 2 makes it clear. They admit the damage but just deny the cost. So the police are avoiding the issue possibly because they know the group leader is leaving. If this was a group of local kids I bet they would pursue them. Perhaps when you ask again and they refuse, suggest that the Independent Police Conduct Authority may be the next step for you.
Customer:

Excellent thank you so much

christhelawyer : thanks
Customer:

The police have come and gone. They said they will not charge them. The team of rugby players are under 15 years old. The manager had said he will pay the costs of damage but only after getting his own quotes. The police decided it was a civil matter even after the group and manager admitted and said they were responsible for the damge. So back to Australia they go with myself left with no option but to wait to see if they are as good as there word. Very frustrating .

christhelawyer : It is possible to charge them in the Youth Court, but not as easy as adults. That may be why they declined to act.
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18776
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8413
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19912
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8180
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    108
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions