How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18739
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Three years ago I started a new job the hours were 30 hours

Resolved Question:

Three years ago I started a new job the hours were 30 hours a week. For half the year it is almost impossible to get the work done in that time and I have had to work extra hours. Most of them have been paid for. After I started I found out that the person who did the job before me had the same issue i.e. struggled to get the work done in the alloted time. We have had a new system implemented and this has caused more work rather than less. There is a chance that the job will be changed to 40 hours a week. I have suggested that some of the work be given to somebody else and the job left at 30 hours but this probably won't happen. I do not want to work 40 hours a week so will probably leave. There is a redunancy clause in my contract but that seems to be geared towards loss of hours or the position no longer being required. If the job is changed to 40 hours would I be entitled to redundancy due to the fact that the hours have been changed and they are not what I originally signed up for?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : This is a situation which is more of a restructuring rather than a redundancy, although the net effect is much the same. The position with your contract is that you are employed for 30 hours, and you do not have to consent to an increase to 40 hours. They cannot compel you to increase your hours. So if they insist then that is a matter where you can claim a personal grievance.
christhelawyer : The issue is whether this triggers the redundancy clause. If the only job they have is a 40 hour job, and you are only able to work a 30 hour job, then it is arguable that you are redundant.
christhelawyer : In the course of any restructuring, you must be consulted and asked about changes, and your views should be considered. So you must be given the opportunity to argue for the 30 hour role which you have at present.
christhelawyer : if they insist on the 40 hour role, then at that point you can suggest that redundancy be offered as an alternative
Customer:

Is the situation the same if I don't want to work the 40 hours rather than not being able to for some reason i.e. childcare etc

christhelawyer : You have a contract for 30 hours, and cannot be made to change this without your consent, so the reason is perhaps not so important. I am sure you have good reasons of course.
Customer:

Thank you. In my contract it says that my hours my vary from time to time and I may be required to work extra hours sometimes. Does all the above still apply then? I am guessing that having to work extra hours on the odd occasion is different than the hours being changed permantly to 40 hours?

christhelawyer : There is a difference between odd times that you work extra, and a change to 40. If you change to 40 they would likely still have the extra hours clause as well.
Customer:

Is the "extra hours " clause a normal clause in most Individual Employment Agreements? In mine it says" Regular and reasonable additional hours of work (0vertime) is an expected part of this position.Is that normal I must admit I didn't really take that part in when I signed it.

christhelawyer : It is not uncommon in my experience. At least they acknowledge this, as some places expect you to do the extra hours without it being in the contract.
Customer:

I have been the one who has bought the workload issue to their attention in the first place. My ideal solution would be for them to get someone else to do the extra work rather then increase my hours. Will it make a difference to the redundacy/PG issue that I was the one who complained in the first place? They could argue that they are solving the problem and I don't like the solution.. However, the work load increase isn't my fault - I am just the one dealing with it and wanting the problem resolved.

christhelawyer : In a situation where you are at 30 hours, and they need someone to handle the overload, and there is someone available, that is an option you can press on them to use, when they consult.
Customer:

I suppose it doesn't hurt my case as they have an alternative and if they still choose to change my hours instead then I can ask for redundancy. Thank you. That has all been very helpful. Is it Ok if I don't do the rating bit straight away and leave it until this afternoon in case I think of any more questions?

christhelawyer : Sure
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18739
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and 2 other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8413
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19912
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8180
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    108
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions