How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19032
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi There, Could you please clarify the points 5 & 6 I have

Resolved Question:

Hi There, Could you please clarify the points 5 & 6 I have pasted below from the Care of Children Act 2004. I have exclusive responsibility of my three sons whom live with me day to day, if I wish to place them in a new school in their best interests, is that correct by law that Point 6 overrides Point 5 and I could make this change. Does Point 6 mean I can make this change as I see fit?? Thank you "Exert From Care of Children Act 2004" (4)Court order means a court order made under any enactment; and includes, without limitation, a court order that is made under this Act and embodies some or all of the terms of an agreement to which section 40(2) or section 41(2) applies. (5)However, in exercising (or continuing to exercise) the duties, powers, rights, and responsibilities of a guardian in relation to a child, a guardian of the child must act jointly (in particular, by consulting wherever practicable with the aim of securing agreement) with any other guardians of the child. (6)Subsection (5) does not apply to the exclusive responsibility for the child’s day-to-day living arrangements of a guardian exercising the role of providing day-to-day care.

I must confess to having already made this change last week and Friday afternoon I was issued an order which says S 44 Dispute Between Guardians thats states i must enroll my boys at their original school until further order of the court.

I did make the change without the boys Paternal mothers consent yet I have a final order of the courts giving me exclusive responsibility for their day to day living arrangements.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : The school the children attend is one of the items where there must be consent of both guardians.
christhelawyer : The school is a more important issue than day to day living arrangements, and extends of course well beyond that.
christhelawyer : It is well accepted in the Family Court that a change to a Scholl must therefore be by consent, or a court order
Customer:

Due to our poor history of communication we do not agree on anything at all, she want s them at one -place my wife and I want them elsewhere

christhelawyer : Unfortunately unless you agree, or have a court order permitting the change you cannot change like this even if your motives are the best.
Customer:

I actually made this change last week and several days latr was served an order S44 Dispute Between Guardians and ordered to return them to the original school.

Customer:

can you advise as to my next course of action i cannot rationalize how I cannot do this when they live with me day to day and I disagree and have good reason for the change , can my ex dictate from afar and also not porvide any financial assistance with school fees etc?

christhelawyer : You perhaps should have got court permission first.
christhelawyer : you need to go to the Family Court and make an application to change the schooling to what you think is the best for them.
christhelawyer : I realise this may be unpalatable but your ex wife has started this in court and her actions will need to be examined
christhelawyer : Does she pay child support?
Customer:

can an order be made so rapidly and final ?

Customer:

minimum 71.60 monthly

christhelawyer : Few Family Court orders are really fina
christhelawyer : final
christhelawyer : And if her lawyer acts quickly, yes, to retire the status quo until a proper look at the children's schooling needs can be made
christhelawyer : That should be restore (predictive texting sorry)
Customer:

the original school is actually catholic I have had day to day care now for 18 months, and want them in a secular school which in my view will provide a more varied and modern education. The fees between both school is significantly different and the original schools fees are far more

christhelawyer : i understand why you want to change, but the proper way is to seek consent, and if this is not forthcoming, then apply to court, before you change
Customer:

would it be quicker to apply for a variation of this order or wait for the judicial hearing penciled in for next month, i after the most rapid course of action

Customer:

ok it appears I'll need to follow the procedure , Thank very much for the chat

christhelawyer : The hearing next month is likely to be the soonest. But you will need to get an application into court explaining why you changed.
christhelawyer : Remember that the test is what is the children's best interests, although your ex wife may have forgotten this.
Customer:

Sure thats what I 'll be focusing my affidavit on

christhelawyer : is mediation a lost cause?
Customer:

unfortunately yes a lost cause, our communication is beyond repair. I will have to be thorough on my reasons for this change and hope I get it right in front of the judge, it seems to be the only course of action i can take.....

Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19032
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8568
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    20232
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8224
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    136
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions