How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18877
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

no more details needed i would say, the father was angry so

Customer Question

no more details needed i would say, the father was angry so got the order put in place
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Customer: HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
Customer: I would like to help but I really need more details, perhaps you posted something as well which has not appeared (this does happen)
Customer: can I help further?
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18877
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes i think this is the case, my partner and i live in australia, her son has a non removal order against him from the father in NZ, we would like to remove this order so he can come visit in Australia, the mum and dad have agreed on this to happen, we need to know how we get the order removed
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
You will have to apply to the Family Court in New Zealand to vary the order to permit removal. I suggest you use a lawyer to do this, as this sort of case is complex. The application is made and filed and a copy given to the other party. They can either consent, or oppose. If they oppose, the court will usually try to mediate the issue, but if not then a hearing will be allocated for the evidence and a decision. You would need to come over for this.If the father consents then you can prepare a consent memorandum to be filed in court to have the judge make the orders.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what sort of cost is involved and can you do this for us?
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
I am not allowed to take clients from this site but I can suggest lawyers, if you advise the city, where the child resides.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the child resides in henderson and the father does not object to the order being removed
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Perhaps a Henderson lawyer such as Smith and Partners 09 839 0939, a well respected firm, or Corban Revell at 09 8370550 also pretty experienced
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thankyou
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
It shouldn't cost too much if this is by consent

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8413
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19912
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8180
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    108
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions