How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19379
Experience:  34 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Husband has just died, will have freehold house, how much will

Resolved Question:

Husband has just died, will have freehold house, how much will it cost to set up a family trust, as my husbands part should not be liable for gift duty
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

Gift duty was abolished in 2011, and estate duty was abalished many years ago so there is no tax on this.

christhelawyer :

However if you are concerned about residential resthome fees in the near future, it takes many years to gift the property to a family trust.

christhelawyer :

The reason for this is that there are very strict limits on gifting in the 5 years period before the rest home fees are needed.

Customer:

I am a young widow with young children no rest home issues are involved I want to protect this asset for my children

christhelawyer :

A family trust can be set up relatively easily, but I would only suggest doing this if you have good reasons for setting up a trust.

christhelawyer :

The asset is safe for your children without a trust unless you are going into business for yourself with financial risks.

Customer:

Isn't asset protection for the family a good enough reason?? It is in NZ and I am concerned that you may be a US lawyer which I did not expect to recieve a reply from so you may not know our law in NZ?????

Customer:

The asset is not so safe these days with friends/partners etc that can try and claim part of an asset these days

christhelawyer :

I am a New zealand lawyer born here and practising here. I just think trusts are often used without real understanding of the inflexibility that trusts can bring about, and the extra administration.

christhelawyer :

But again trusts are not completely safe from relationship property claims. the best way to protect the asset in that case is a contracting out agreement.

Customer:

so how can I protect this small asset from future relationships if they turn sour and persons lay a claim?

christhelawyer :

Using a contracting out agreement is the best and safest.

Customer:

I believe a contracing out agreement is something that happens once you are in a realtionship and at that stage sometimes emotions get in the way and one does not want to use that agreement????

christhelawyer :

You can enter an agreement at any time.

Customer:

so can you enter a contracing out agreement before you get into any type of realtionshiop???

christhelawyer :

You can enter this before the relationship becomes living together or serious. I agree it can be a little difficult to explain that you require this, but even with a trust a claim can be made under the Property Relationships Act.

christhelawyer :

If you really want a trust get an experienced lawyer and budget about $2000 to $3000. There are many trusts inadequately drafted and asministered so dont go for a budget version.

Customer:

Wow!!! I didn't think that could happen, is there any other way I can place the asset in our names with no further party able to lay claim in any way what so ever??

christhelawyer :

The contracting out agreement is the most effective.

Customer:

OK I'll Have to remember tha tin the future, thanks for your replies and patience

christhelawyer :

I dont want to sound negative, but trusts do have a continuing requirement for administration, and it can be inflexible and add extra costs when you buy and sell. But there are good reasons sometimes for having one, depending on your circumstances.

Customer:

My parents took out a family trust some years ago and gifted each year untill the value of the asset was totally gifted therefore incurred solicitors fees every year, I thought because I am recently widowed and my deceased husband's share would not be due for gift duty it would save the time and cost but you mentioned earlier that nz does not have gift duty any more is that correct?? so the 2000 to 3000 would be a one off figure apart from future sale and purchase transactions is that correct???

Customer:

I take on board what you say about it not being the best option and I would love to know if there are any other options apart from contracting out agreement?

Customer:

I must add I am not thinking of entering any relationship but am just thinking of the future in many years to come

christhelawyer :

You can gift in one hit now. If you accept the administration and other costs, then you could combine the trust with a contracting out agreement, which would be as safe as you can get.

Customer:

Thanks again, I think you've given me lots to think about. Sorry about questioning your ethnicity!!!!!! Bye and kind regards Sue

Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19379
Experience: 34 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8681
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    20658
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8236
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    195
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions

Chat Now With A Solicitor
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Barrister
11277 Satisfied Customers
34 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.