How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18905
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I understand that there is no statute of limitation on actions

Resolved Question:

I understand that there is no statute of limitation on actions for fraud in New Zealand, is that correct?

Also, I understand it is very difficult to convince the state to take on a case for fraud, due to budget constraints, and so it is possible to privately finance an action for fraud, and cost is quite expensive. Do you have an idea of what it may cost?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : You are correct that fraud does not expire under the Limitation Act. You can bring private prosecutions, and you can bring a civil proceeding for fraud, but you correct to be concerned about cost. The scale of costs is dependent on the nature of the claim however. A simple proceeding in the District Court could run to $15 to $20,000. A High Court claim could exceed $100,000 if you go for 3 or 4 weeks. It is hard to be more precise, without more details, but fraud is usually complex and requires expert evidence from accountants and others.
Customer:

thank you.Are the contents of divorce decrees public information in New Zealand?

christhelawyer : Yes, as the files and the evidence was in open court before the 1980 reforms.
Customer:

What is the procedure for obtaining a copy of a divorce decree? The divorce was final in 2007 or 2008 in Christchurch. Is it necessary to appear in person at a govt office, or can it be obtained online?. The purpose is that the person I plan to file suit against may have disposed of some of my money to pay off his ex-wife.

christhelawyer : You will need to get the files from Archives however
christhelawyer : If the divorce was then, it will have been an order of dissolution of marriage under the Family Proceedings Act, and the file will only have details of the dissolution and no property related matters. You would get a copy from the Family Court closest to where the person lived.
christhelawyer : You would have to contact the court and ask for a copy.
Customer:

Is there any way to get details of property and financial settlement resulting from the dissolution of marriage?

christhelawyer : You possibly could but this would be in a court file, to which only the parties have access. If they settled using an agreement then the details would be entirely private. You would need to seek documents by the process of court ordered discovery otherwise.
Customer:

Last question for today,

Customer:

In NZ

Customer:

Does a married couple (married for 10 years, with 3 children), equally share all assets generated during the marriage at the time of dissolution? So when they divorce, all assets get split 50/50? So then after divorce, does the husband owe ongoing child support or alimony, and what is formula for calculating this?

christhelawyer :

The Property Relationships Act says that all property which is property of the relationship is divided equally, for all marriages longer than 3 years duration. The parent with full time care can claim child support from the other parent under the Child Support Act. This can be by agreement or by applying to inland Revenue for a formula assessment against the other parent, and this is collected by Inland Revenue. Spousal maintenance is sometimes claimed, but is usually only for a short term.

christhelawyer :

The formula assesment is calculated using a formula in the act and is based on income and some expenses.

Customer:

thank you.

Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18905
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8413
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19912
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8180
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    108
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions