How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19251
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been married for 12 years and the marriage is on shaky

Customer Question

I have been married for 12 years and the marriage is on shaky grounds (2nd marriage for both). My husband informs me that the house is in a trust and I wont get anything out of it. I am unaware whether the trust was formed prior to our marriage or since. Am I entitled to any proceeds, I am confused, as he insists that I not get a share of the property and the cars, boat etc, if we finally separate. He has walked out and left me to look after the birds, animals and the property, and will not discuss anything with me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

The first thing you should consider is getting a protection order to prevent him from attacking you again. With the doctors evidence, you would have no problem getting an order. You would need to see a lawyer, but if you are having cash flow problems, then legal aid could be an option. This is eventually dedcuted from your share of the property however.

christhelawyer :

With regard to the property, if there has been any increase in the the property value or by additions, then this will enable you to break the trust (if this actually exists). Your lawyer will help you with the investigation and be able to tell you if there really is a trust. However everything else is likely to be relationship property to be divided equally. Depending on the trust and if it exists, you are likely to have a claim to a share of the house despite what he says.

christhelawyer :

These matters can all be negotiated of course. In the present state you need to be careful with the violence and get your yourself safe as a priority. Your husband can be sued for damages for the assault as well so he is not in a strong position at present.

christhelawyer :

I am sure you have more details you need so please let me know.

Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19251
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


HI Chris, thanks for your prompt rely. I have rated your service as excellent, however I am a bit non-plussed that initially I thought this was a 'free advice' service - I paid $70, which actually I am not complaining about!! My husband has turned up after coming and going (mostly going) for a couple of months - said I had to change my 'bad behaviour' before he would return. Didn't actually tell me which 'bad behaviour' I had to change - so I'm none the wiser. It's been a great learning experience for me, and I think for him, as now the Police will be keeping an eye out for him, as will my doctor, also the neighbours know all about my troubles as I ring them most days to let them know how miserable I am, so he has to deal with all of that. And I have found a lawyer who I am going to tomorrow, so that I know my exact position regarding our assets - we have quite a few.

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
I hope this does get sorted and that you keep safe. Good luck ahead.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8595
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    20351
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8227
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    156
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions

Chat Now With A Solicitor
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Solicitor
19251 Satisfied Customers
32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.