How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18884
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex and I are in dispute regarding an agreed variation and

Resolved Question:

My ex and I are in dispute regarding an agreed variation and applications have been made to the courts. We agreed on a variation which was initiated by my ex. Then my ex wanted to return to what was in the order. I disagree. In my exes application they have now asked for a whole other variation where they would have child overnight instead of my picking child up after their activity. My question is: If my ex applies for a warrant to enforce the current order, is there a chance the judge would make a ruling (when reviewing the warrant application) on my exes alternative variation request? Thank You
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

There is a chance the judge would change the order, but there would need to be a reason to change. If their proposed extension is just to act out of some wish to score points rather than a genuine wish to do something for the child, this will become apparent and they will need to demonstrate why this change is in the best interests of the child.

Customer:

I too would like to change the arrangement of days in the schedule. Not to reduce the amount of time with either parent. The current schedule has child changing between households frequently. I feel a schedule with less changes would be easier for the child and more practical in terms of after school activities and travel. There is far too much lack of cooperation from my ex for a week on week off to work and we live about 40 mins from each other. Also my ex works long hours and needs baby sitters frequently. My question is regarding a schedule with a one night at one house. I have heard that this is not considered in the best interest of the child? at the moment child has two nights at one house then two nights at the other then changes again. Child finds this a struggle. I have a schedule in mind that would have less changes but it would have one night stay over then a longer chunk of time in each house. What is the courts position on a schedule with a single night at one house?

christhelawyer :

I think the commuting would be a struggle. I am not sure what the point of him having her stay is, if he needs a babysitter, and this does sound too complex. I think fewer changes would definitely be better, and certainly it is an issue the judge should be aware of and the reasons to reduce the travel. An isolated night seems unduly fussy, and too much moving around to me.

Customer:

Yes. Its difficult to come up with a suitable schedule that allows for full weekends in each house and activities. The one night would be so that there wasn't too long a gap away from my ex and so that there is one day child in in there care both weeks. Otherwise they are all alternated.

Customer:

I have made charts for various schedules and its hard to find one that would work

Customer:

Compared to the schedule we have in place now it would actually be less moving around

Customer:

when he needs a babysitter varies depending on if he has a deadline. Also his new wife is available but at times they will both be working. Its frequent but not weekly. It will change depending on work deadlines

Customer:

If they lived closer and there was more more cooperation then a week on week off might work. I support her having time with her father but it is hard to implement things the way they are.

Customer:

Are there any guidelines in terms of schedules that do work best for children?

christhelawyer :

The guidelines are usually fact specific, but the test is what is best for the child, not what suits the parents, and my view is that less changes would be better.

Customer:

OK thank You

Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18884
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8413
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19912
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8180
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    108
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions