How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22153
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, What happens if we have several viewings of rental properties

Customer Question

What happens if we have several viewings of rental properties on the same day, and we sign a rental aggreement at the second viewing, along with other people viewing, then the first one calls us up and says they are keen to have us sign up, so we sign up to the first one as well on the assumption that the second one may choose someone else? We would then have two aggreements signed up.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : You should make the agreements apply as to the first signed in time. However the second agreement could cause you a problem as they could claim damages when you cannot deliver the property in terms of the agreement. What you must do is insert a clause which says that the contract is conditional on the agreement first in time going ahead.
christhelawyer : of course when any tenant signs they are also bound by the lease. So if the first tenant tried to back out you could claim against them for damages.
christhelawyer : The point is, that you cannot enter contracts, and then unilaterally withdraw. This applies to landlord and tenant.
JACUSTOMER-ll11xsam- :


christhelawyer : Can I help further?

Related New Zealand Law Questions