How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19367
Experience:  34 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am assisting a young couple whose marriage is rocky. They

Resolved Question:

I am assisting a young couple whose marriage is rocky. They are currently living separately. The female (Y) is FT employed and the male (X) has responsibility for their young child through the week (he is not employed). Y has the child for weekends. There is a (final) parenting order which is about X having responsibility for the child during the week etc. They are thinking of reconciling and moving back in together: if they do, what implications are there for the PO?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : If they move back in together and resume the relationship full time, the parenting order will no longer mean anything. As the relationship continues, the order becomes meaningless, but if they separate in the future they would need to make a new arrangement.
christhelawyer : If the separate fairly quickly the order could be used, but as time progresses it means less.
Customer:

I guess the crunch is what 'fairly quickly' means. In my view, they are likely to separate again and when that happens (that is Y will ask X to go), Y is likely to want to go for a PO which limits X's care time to say three days a week and the child is put into care for the other two. This has large financial implications for X as he would no longer be eligible for the DPB, so the question of what 'fairly quickly' means gets quite important. From your knowledge, can you give me a bit a of a ball-park for the 'fairly quickly'? Is it more like weeks or is 4-5 months still 'fairly quickly'? Also, what does the rellevant law say re this, or is it primarily a discretionary matter for the court?

christhelawyer : Perhaps the first thing I should say, is that parenting orders are not fixed in concrete when they are made. As the relationship changes, factors like the earning ability of parents, age of the children, schooling and other needs all do change. Specifically, a few weeks would likely mean the order would then fall back into place. But after say 6 months, then if the circumstances have changed, then a new order would be needed. The Family Court encourages mediation to resolve the terms of the parenting arrangements rather than court, so that should be the way to resolve this.
Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX helpful. I think there's just one more aspect to check. If they move in together, the PO becomes meaningless as far as their day to day living goes, but is it meaningless to the court itself? I can see that if there were a separation following the re-uniting then either or both X and Y may wish to initiate negotiation / mediation for a new PO .... but if the court were to find out / be told that they were back togther under the one roof, could / would / does the court initiate a process of 'voiding' the PO?

christhelawyer : The court would note what had happened before, and then consider what was needed under the current situation, rather than just re impose the previous order. However the court would not take any steps about the previous order and leave that to the parties to raise.
Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19367
Experience: 34 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8595
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    20351
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8227
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    156
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions

Chat Now With A Solicitor
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Barrister
11265 Satisfied Customers
34 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.