How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18878
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I owe a lot of money in NZ due to mortgaee sale. I have moved

Resolved Question:

I owe a lot of money in NZ due to mortgaee sale. I have moved to work in Australia and have found employment as I could not achieve this in NZ. I have not declared to the bank that I am working yet as I have just started here in Melbourne and am I am also on the DPB in NZ. My delima is not that my daughters father will not sign her passport application so that we can return to NZ. I have being her sole care for the 12 years, she does not want to have contact with him and now I am stuck. i had put on my status that I work in Austrlaia but live in New Zealand. Please help, I'm not sure what to do. I have applied for my daughters passport with the passports here in Melbourne and am waiting on outcome if they will approve without the father's consent otherwise I have being advised to go for sole custody which I had achieved to do for up to 12 years and did not want to go through court. Also what do I do about the benifit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : You must disclose to WINZ that you have left New Zealand and no longer qualify for the benefit. If this were to continue you could be charged with fraud.
Customer:

Ok thank you

christhelawyer : As for the child's passport issue, I am not sure why you need this if you are staying in Australia, although of course she will need it to visit your family.
Customer:

I only work here in Australia and still live in New Zealand. She is here with me in Australia

christhelawyer : If the father continues to be difficult then you would need a sole parenting order, but that is an Australian law issue. Does the father see her and pay child support? is he in Australia permanently?
Customer:

He does not see her, he has started in Jan 2013 to pay child support, he is on a NZ passport being here for over 30 years

christhelawyer : why is he refusing to sign? Or is there no reason?
Customer:

No reason. The one conversation he had with my daughter was for her to come and live with him and she said no-way. So he said well your mother will not have you to fly with her....I say extremely difficult

christhelawyer : Thats pretty unreasonable, and a good way of further damaging any relationship with her. You should tell the passport office this, but you may need to work on getting his consent dispensed with in court. You could tell him you will do this, and seek costs against him, unless he consents.
Customer:

Yes I have completed a form for the passport agency and hopefully we will not need to go to court.

Customer:

I have found a contact number to contact winz thank you

Customer:

what can i do about my debt with the bank

Customer:

I contribute to it once a fortnight of 150

Customer:

& I still pay my insurances

Customer:

my brother said he would put my furniture into storage to help me out

Customer:

only to find he has sold some and the rest he has kept and put a tress pass order against me on their property

Customer:

i contacted the police but they said it is a civil matter and could only intervene if there was a breech of peace

Customer:

which then I would be in the wrong

Customer:

little bit topsy turvey is my life at the moment

christhelawyer : Family are supposed to be there to help, but your brother has not been acting in your interests. Suing him would be costly, except perhaps in the Disputes Tribunal.
christhelawyer : Banks used to be keen on bankrupting people, but where you have nothing left, these days they often do not want to spend the money doing so.mifnthey are happy with the present arrangement
christhelawyer : Sorry, predictive text..
christhelawyer : If they are happy with the present arrangement, then continue. Have they threatened bankruptcy?
Customer:

Yes he is well aware of this i am sure. I only have my daughter and my best friend that I came here to care for while I was not working. My parents become involved and it has come out that he has done this to many people and IRD have a court case with him, so he's showing his true colours right down to me.

Customer:

No they have not threatened bankruptcy and are happy with the current arrangement. I have not had contact with them since so, I'll just keep going

Customer:

thanks

christhelawyer : Bankruptcy can be useful, but if you are travelling back and forth this can be a bit tricky, as you need consent to travel overseas form the Insolvency and Trustee Service. You can get consent, and they are usually helpful, but it can be a bother. If the bank is happy then continue, I think.
Customer:

Thank you very much. You have reconfirmed what I am doing is the right path.

Customer:

I will make sure to correct winz ASAP. I did receive a letter last time but at the time I was out of the country looking after my sick friend so they continued it. Now with me having to work while my daughters passport is sorted is another situation and will let them know

Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18878
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8413
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19912
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8180
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    108
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions