How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19021
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another

Customer Question

Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another country? And what do I have to prove?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : The only ground for dissolving the marriage is that you have been separated for more than 2 years. If that is the case you can apply easily to the New Zealand Family Court. You do not need any special requirements for this, but just the fact of having been separated. It doesn't matter where you were married, as the court in New Zealand can dissolve the marriage.
christhelawyer : If you are living together then you will need to separate and wait for the 2 years before you can apply for dissolution.
christhelawyer : Please follow up as I think your question may be more complicated.
Customer: I see. I understood that non consummation of the marriage was another factor that would allow someone to apply for dissolution?
Customer: yes we
Customer: are separated and have been for 2 years.
christhelawyer : In New Zealand Family Law the only ground for dissolving a marriage is 2 years separation. Once you have been separated for this time, it is easy to apply for the marriage to be dissolved. The non consummation issue is not ground for dissolution however.
christhelawyer : a long time ago it was a ground, but this changed in about 1980 I think.
Customer: W
Customer: what will I need to prove that we have been separated for two years? Will an afidavit from both of us suffice?
christhelawyer : The usual evidence is an affidavit from you which says you have been separated for 2 years. It can be fairly straightforward and it is even easier if you and your husband sign a joint application and swear a joint affidavit.
Customer: Ok, I'm a little confused. This is all for a divorce right? But what if I want to get an annulment?
christhelawyer : In New Zealand law it is very difficult to get an annulment. It is quite easy to get the marriage dissolved, which is the same as a divorce. Is that what you want?
Customer: I would like to get an annulment as it would mean that both of us go back to our previous marital status.
christhelawyer : If the marriage is dissolved then you become single and free to remarry. Is that your intention?
Customer: My intention is to be single yes. But I would like to know how to go about getting an annulment, if that was possible.
christhelawyer : Ii is possible to apply for an order that the marriage is void ab initio, which is the same as annulment. But the grounds are not easy.
christhelawyer : The first is that one of you was already married, which is not your position I think.
Customer: Yes that's what I'm asking. I have tried looking online for information but it is not readily available.
christhelawyer : The second is that there was duress, mistake or insanity so there was a lack of consent.
christhelawyer : The third is that one of you was too closely related, again not your position I think.
Customer: And if the marriage was never consummated, is that ground as well?
christhelawyer : No non consummation is not a ground.
Customer: And I mean never consummated at all in the 3 years we have been married
Customer: I see.
christhelawyer : It would be easiest just to make the standard application for dissolution, as you could get this without difficulty
Customer: Ok but as for insanity, does it mean psychiatric evaluation including medication, or, is a letter from a psychologist stating that the marriage was never consummated due to a psychological disorder sufficient?
christhelawyer : no, that means one of you was insane to such an extent that the insane person did not understand what they were doing, and therefore could not consent
Customer: Ok, it's much clearer now thank you, XXXXX XXXXX you for your input, it is much appreciated.
christhelawyer : In 34 years of practice I have only heard of a tiny number of applications for void marriages. Most just wait for the 2 years.
Customer: I see. The main reason I wanted to apply for a void was so that my spouse would be able to be recognised as never married instead of divorced.
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19021
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8568
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    20232
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8224
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    136
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions