How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18668
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand.

Customer Question

My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. he has obtained his masters and bachelor at a korean university. He is african. Do you think it would be advisable to try and see if he could get sponsered by a firm in nz, and he may be able to study as well.
He is starting his phd when uni resumes in march but I guess that will be irrelevant as he would like to come out as soon as the opportunity presents itself. If you could advise which way is better for him to go about things that would be very much appreciated.

Kind regards,
Leila
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : The law degree here requires entry level good grades but I think if he has the qualifications you describe he will have no trouble getting into law school. The issue will be the fees. Law firms here do not commonly sponsor students, although there are some scholarships around. But an overseas student has very high fees here, and it would also be necessary to arrange accomodation and secure living expenses. I am not trying to put you off, but most foreign students have family money, and are supported by family. You can check with the university about scholarships, but there are not many around.
Customer:

yes, he does not have family money behind him is working a lot over there to support his schooling.

Customer:

no use to keep on studying it in korea if we wish to be this side of the world though, as he would not be able to practice here

Customer:

have you heard of anywhere else that has reasonable fees ?

Customer:

but comes under being able to practice in more english speaking countries /

christhelawyer : If he is admitted to a foreign bar, he could apply for admission. the Council for Legal Education from the New Zealand Law Society set a course of study for him to complete to be admitted to the New Zealand bar. It can depend on where his law degree is from, as to how much work he has to do. A degree form a civil law country like Korea will not have much in common, and he would also need to demonstrate English skills.
Customer:

yes ok, thanks thats pretty well what I had thought. When you say Korea is civil, what are we /

christhelawyer : New Zealand is a common law country, derived form the United Kingdom system. Australia and Canada are similar.
Customer:

lol, I thought thats what it meant but I wasnt sure.

Customer:

Ok, thankyou, just have to keep fingers crossed as I dont want to live in Korea :/

christhelawyer : It can be done, and some do, so again don't let me put you off. It's just a bit costly
Customer:

Have a good night.

Customer:

yes just have to hope he could pick up some work, do some lawyer prcticesd have things to do for a student ?

Customer:

as in part time work ect /

christhelawyer : You can advertise in the lawyers papers, here http://www.lawsociety.org.nz/home. Sometimes there are research jobs etc.But don't knock the Korean food, kimchi is pretty good
Customer:

haha, I may find out in may........

Customer:

thanks Chris

christhelawyer : I hope it works out.
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 18668
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Chris,


 


I was talking to him last night and he actually did common law in cameroon africa and an LLM international law in south korea.


 


I said the go might be to send copies to waikato uni as well as to the council for legal education.


 


Just wondering your thoughts on that ?


 


Leila

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
It is the Council for Legal Education who will need to assess his previous degrees for admission to the New Zealand Bar. With some background in common law they will be able to prescribe a course to enable him to adapt and get admitted here. As I mention above getting into university may not be too difficult
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks,


Leila

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Good luck-Waikato is a good law school

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8413
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19912
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8180
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    108
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions