How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19101
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process

Resolved Question:

This is a New Zealand law question.

I am in the process of bankrupting myself in New Zealand. I have submitted a Draft Statement of Affairs (DSOA).

I presume Draft SOA means it is not yet finalised.

When I submitted the DSOA I did not disclose an additional bank account in my name, with a balance of about $8000 AUD. I have been saving this money for about 3 years with the intention of giving it to my wife. She was to use it to pay for a lease on a dance studio or to buy a new car for her business, whatever she felt would have been most useful at the time. I recently obtained advice from you that said I needed to disclose all of my assets in the world, so I presume I need to inform the Official Assignee of its existence.

Am I liable for a penalty for not disclosing this asset in my DSOA?

Am I able to gift $5000 of the $8000 account to my wife if I do it before the DSOA is finalised? On the page of the DSOA dealing with Assets; it asks the question 'In the past 5 years have you sold, transferred or given away and assets worth more than $5,000? Eg property, motor vehicles.......cash etc? I answered 'no', which is factually correct.

Am I legally able to gift the $5000, still answer the question above 'no' and declare the remaining $3000 to the Insolvency Service.?

Lindsay
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

Concealing assets from the Official Assignee is a crime under the Insolvency Act and if you are caught, you will be prosecuted and your wife would be ordered to repay any gift.

christhelawyer :

At the time you filed the application for insolvency, the assets all passed to the Official Assignee and this included the bank account, which happens by operation of the Insolvency Act.

christhelawyer :

So if they find out there could be a problem

christhelawyer :
101Status of bankrupt's property on adjudication




  • (1)On adjudication,—




    • (a)all property (whether in or outside New Zealand) belonging to the bankrupt or vested in the bankrupt vests in the Assignee without the Assignee having to intervene or take any other step in relation to the property, and any rights of the bankrupt in the property are extinguished; and






    • (b)the powers that the bankrupt could have exercised in, over, or in respect of any property (whether in or outside New Zealand) for the bankrupt's own benefit vest in the Assignee.






christhelawyer :
420Offences in relation to property




  • (1)A bankrupt (B) commits an offence if B—




    • (a)conceals or removes any part of B's property—




      • (i)within 2 months immediately before any unsatisfied judgment or order for payment of money is obtained against B; or






      • (ii)at any time after an unsatisfied judgment or order for payment of money is obtained against B; or








    • (b)with intent to defraud B's creditors or any of them, makes, or causes to be made, any gift, delivery, or transfer of, or charge over, B's property.






christhelawyer :
428Penalties for indictable offences by bankrupt




  • A bankrupt who commits an offence under any of sections 419 to 426 is liable on conviction on indictment to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 3 years or to a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.




Customer:

I assume adjudication has not occurred for me yet so the interest in my property is not yet vested in the Assignee; ref: s101(1)(a) as I am still answering questions for the Assignee regarding the Draft Statement of Affairs. So does this mean my property still vests in me?

Customer:

If so, would this mean I am still able to gift an amount to my wife?

christhelawyer :

If you were to gift the money, and not declare the gift, the Official Assignee has the power to set aside the gift and require her to repay the money. This applies even before the adjudication has occurred so some caution is needed here

Customer:

ok, thanks.

Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19101
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and 2 other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8595
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    20351
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8227
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    156
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions