Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Two parties reached and out of court settlement part of the

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7802
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

Two parties reached and out of court settlement part of the signed argeement was that the quantum of the settlemt shall remain confidential in all respects. One of the parties has disclosed what the quantum was made up of but did not disclose the monetary sum involved. Is this a breach of the confidential agreement if so waht action can be taken?
Look forward to your response
Regards
Tony Rea
emailXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Submitted: 253 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 253 days ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

The confidentiality agreement is a contract, and so a breach of the terms of the contract leads to damages. The issue here is whether the confidentiality is restricted to the total, or applies to the calculation.

christhelawyer :

This may depend on how you worded the settlement. On a strict wording, if this was just the quantum which was to be confidential then he has not breached the agreement. However if the disclosure of the method and components would lead to the quantum being obvious, or close to what was agreed then this would be a breach

christhelawyer :

The damages are more difficult to calculate, and depend on the harm done. in general courts are sympathetic to damages in such cases because of the element of reneging on an agreement. So general damages (but usually only a modest sum) would be the result.

christhelawyer :

In the wrst cases this could unravel the whole settlement but this may not be the case here

christhelawyer :

*worst

Customer :
Customer :

Thanks, the clause states"The quantum of settlement as set oun in clause 3 of the agreement shall be and remain confidential in all respects and the clause shall extend to and include parties to this agreement, their respective directors, officeres,agents and employees" Clause 3 states the sum due and the date payable nothing else

Regards

Customer :

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7802
Answered: 8/13/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 253 days ago.

You can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

christhelawyer41134.1014181713

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 253 days ago.

There is a software glitch which means some have difficulty seeing the answer so I have changed the view

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 252 days and 23 hours ago.

The disclosure of the components may be a breach if it leads to disclosure of the quantum-that would be a logical inference from the agreement and likely to be an implied term, that should prevent disclosure of the components if this breaches the obligation not to disclose quantum.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
216 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan